From the Pulitzer timeline: 1988
1988 Winners
and Finalists

Winners

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Beloved by Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf)
Drama
Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
History
The Launching of Modern American Science 1846-1876 by Robert V. Bruce (Alfred A. Knopf)
Biography or Autobiography
Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe by David Herbert Donald (Little)
Poetry
Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems by William Meredith (Alfred A. Knopf)
General Nonfiction
The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes (Simon and Schuster)
Music
12 New Etudes for Piano by William Bolcom
First complete performance by Marc-Andre Hamelin, pianist, on March 30, 1987 at Temple University, Philadelphia, Pa.

Special Citations

There are no special citations for this time period.

Pulitzer Prize Board

Members
The board overseeing the prizes

Press Releases

No press releases are currently recorded for this year.

Journalism

Public Service
The Charlotte Observer
For revealing misuse of funds by the PTL television ministry through persistent coverage conducted in the face of a massive campaign by PTL to discredit the newspaper.
General News Reporting
Staff of Lawrence (MA) Eagle-Tribune
For an investigation that revealed serious flaws in the Massachusetts prison furlough system and led to significant statewide reforms.

Staff of The Alabama Journal, Montgomery, AL
For its compelling investigation of the state's unusually high infant-mortality rate, which prompted legislation to combat the problem.
Investigative Reporting
Dean Baquet, William Gaines and Ann Marie Lipinski of Chicago Tribune
For their detailed reporting on the self-interest and waste that plague Chicago's City Council.
Explanatory Journalism
Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart of The Wall Street Journal
For their stories about an investment banker charged with insider trading and the critical day that followed the October 19, 1987, stock market crash.
Specialized Reporting
Walt Bogdanich of The Wall Street Journal
For his chilling series of reports on faulty testing by American medical laboratories.
National Reporting
Tim Weiner of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his series of reports on a secret Pentagon budget used by the government to sponsor defense research and an arms buildup.
International Reporting
Thomas L. Friedman of The New York Times
For balanced and informed coverage of Israel.
Feature Writing
Jacqui Banaszynski of St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch
For her moving series about the life and death of an AIDS victim in a rural farm community.
Commentary
Dave Barry of The Miami Herald
For his consistently effective use of humor as a device for presenting fresh insights into serious concerns.
Criticism
Tom Shales of The Washington Post
For his television criticism.
Editorial Writing
Jane Healy of Orlando Sentinel
For her series of editorials protesting overdevelopment of Florida's Orange County.
Editorial Cartooning
Doug Marlette of The Atlanta Constitution and Charlotte Observer
Spot News Photography
Scott Shaw of Odessa (TX) American
For his photograph of the child Jessica McClure being rescued from the well into which she had fallen.
Feature Photography
Michel du Cille of The Miami Herald
For photographs portraying the decay and subsequent rehabilitation of a housing project overrun by the drug crack.

Finalists