From the Pulitzer timeline: 1991
1991 Winners
and Finalists

Winners

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Rabbit At Rest by John Updike (Alfred A. Knopf)
Drama
Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
History
A Midwife's Tale by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Alfred A. Knopf)
Biography or Autobiography
Jackson Pollock by Steven Naifeh and Gregory White Smith (Clarkson N. Potter)
Poetry
Near Changes by Mona Van Duyn (Alfred A. Knopf)
General Nonfiction
The Ants by Bert Holldobler and Edward O. Wilson (Belknap/Harvard University Press)
Music
Symphony by Shulamit Ran
Commissioned by The Philadelphia Orchestra and premiered by that orchestra on October 19, 1990.

Special Citations

There are no special citations for this time period.

Pulitzer Prize Board

Members
The board overseeing the prizes

Press Releases

No press releases are currently recorded for this year.

Journalism

Public Service
Des Moines Register
For reporting by Jane Schorer that, with the victim's consent, named a woman who had been raped --which prompt widespread reconsideration of the traditional media practice of concealing the identity of rape victims.
Spot News Reporting
Staff of The Miami Herald
For stories profiling a local cult leader, his followers, and their links to several area murders.
Investigative Reporting
Joseph T. Hallinan and Susan M. Headden of The Indianapolis Star
For their shocking series on medical malpractice in the state.
Explanatory Journalism
Susan C. Faludi of The Wall Street Journal
For a report on the leveraged buy-out of Safeway Stores, Inc., that revealed the human costs of high finance.
Beat Reporting
Natalie Angier of The New York Times
For her compelling and illuminating reports on a variety of scientific topics.
National Reporting
Marjie Lundstrom and Rochelle Sharpe of Gannett News Service
For reporting that disclosed hundreds of child abuse-related deaths go undetected each year as a result of errors by medical examiners.
International Reporting
Serge Schmemann of The New York Times
For his coverage of the reunification of Germany.

Caryle Murphy of The Washington Post
For her dispatches from occupied Kuwait, some of which she filed while in hiding from Iraqi authorities.
Feature Writing
Sheryl James of St. Petersburg (FL) Times
For a compelling series about a mother who abandoned her newborn child and how it affected her life and those of others.
Commentary
Jim Hoagland of The Washington Post
For searching and prescient columns on events leading up to the Gulf War and on the political problems of Mikhail Gorbachev.
Criticism
David Shaw of Los Angeles Times
For his critiques of the way in which the media, including his own paper, reported the McMartin Pre-School child molestation case.
Editorial Writing
Ron Casey, Harold Jackson and Joey Kennedy of The Birmingham (AL) News
For their editorial campaign analyzing inequities in Alabama's tax system and proposing needed reforms.
Editorial Cartooning
Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer
Spot News Photography
Greg Marinovich of Associated Press
For a series of photographs of supporters of South Africa's African National Congress brutally murdering a man they believed to be a Zulu spy.
Feature Photography
William Snyder of The Dallas Morning News
For his photographs of ill and orphaned children living in subhuman conditions in Romania.

Finalists