From the Pulitzer timeline: 1994
1994 Winners
and Finalists

Winners

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx (Charles Scribner's Sons)
Drama
Three Tall Women by Edward Albee
History
(No Award)
Biography or Autobiography
W.E.B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race 1868-1919 by David Levering Lewis (Henry Holt)
Poetry
Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems by Yusef Komunyakaa (Wesleyan University Press/University Press of New England)
General Nonfiction
Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days Of The Soviet Empire by David Remnick (Random House)
Music
Of Reminiscences and Reflections by Gunther Schuller
Premiered on December 2, 1993, in Louisville, Ky. Performed and commissioned by The Louisville Orchestra.

Special Citations

There are no special citations for this time period.

Pulitzer Prize Board

Members
The board overseeing the prizes

Press Releases

No press releases are currently recorded for this year.

Journalism

Public Service
Akron Beacon Journal
For its broad examination of local racial attitudes and its subsequent effort to promote improved communication in the community.
Spot News Reporting
Staff of The New York Times
For its comprehensive coverage of the bombing of Manhattan's World Trade Center.
Investigative Reporting
Staff of Providence Journal-Bulletin
For thorough reporting that disclosed pervasive corruption within the Rhode Island court system.
Explanatory Journalism
Ronald Kotulak of Chicago Tribune
For his lucid coverage of current developments in neurological science.
Beat Reporting
Eric Freedman and Jim Mitzelfeld of The Detroit News
For dogged reporting that disclosed flagrant spending abuses at Michigan's House Fiscal Agency.
National Reporting
Eileen Welsome of Albuquerque Tribune
For stories that related the experiences of Americans who had been used unknowingly in government radiation experiments nearly 50 years ago.
International Reporting
Dallas Morning News Team of The Dallas Morning News
For its series examining the epidemic of violence against women in many nations.
Feature Writing
Isabel Wilkerson of The New York Times
For her profile of a fourth-grader from Chicago's South Side and for two stories reporting on the Midwestern flood of 1993.
Commentary
William Raspberry of The Washington Post
For his compelling commentaries on a variety of social and political topics.
Criticism
Lloyd Schwartz of The Boston Phoenix
For his skillful and resonant classical music criticism.
Editorial Writing
R. Bruce Dold of Chicago Tribune
For his series of editorials deploring the murder of a 3-year-old boy by his abusive mother and decrying the Illinois child welfare system.
Editorial Cartooning
Michael P. Ramirez of Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
For his trenchant cartoons on contemporary issues.
Spot News Photography
Paul Watson of The Toronto Star
For his photograph, published in many American newspapers, of a U.S. soldier's body being dragged through the streets of Mogadishu by a mob of jeering Somalis.
Feature Photography
Kevin Carter, a free-lance photographer
For a picture first published in The New York Times of a starving Sudanese girl who collapsed on her way to a feeding center while a vulture waited nearby.

Finalists