Criticism

Finalists have been announced since 1980. Full texts, photographs and cartoons are available for Journalism winners from 1995–2014 only.

Winners

2014 Inga Saffron of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For her criticism of architecture that blends expertise, civic passion and sheer readability into arguments that consistently stimulate and surprise.

More details
2013 Philip Kennicott of The Washington Post

For his eloquent and passionate essays on art and the social forces that underlie it, a critic who always strives to make his topics and targets relevant to readers.

More details
2012 Wesley Morris of The Boston Globe

For his smart, inventive film criticism, distinguished by pinpoint prose and an easy traverse between the art house and the big-screen box office.

More details
2011 Sebastian Smee of The Boston Globe

For his vivid and exuberant writing about art, often bringing great works to life with love and appreciation.

More details
2010 Sarah Kaufman of The Washington Post

For her refreshingly imaginative approach to dance criticism, illuminating a range of issues and topics with provocative comments and original insights.

More details
2009 Holland Cotter of The New York Times

For his wide ranging reviews of art, from Manhattan to China, marked by acute observation, luminous writing and dramatic storytelling.

More details
2008 Mark Feeney of The Boston Globe

For his penetrating and versatile command of the visual arts, from film and photography to painting.

More details
2007 Jonathan Gold of LA Weekly

For his zestful, wide ranging restaurant reviews, expressing the delight of an erudite eater.

More details
2006 Robin Givhan of The Washington Post

For her witty, closely observed essays that transform fashion criticism into cultural criticism.

More details
2005 Joe Morgenstern of The Wall Street Journal

For his reviews that elucidated the strengths and weaknesses of film with rare insight, authority and wit.

More details
2004 Dan Neil of Los Angeles Times

For his one-of-a-kind reviews of automobiles, blending technical expertise with offbeat humor and astute cultural observations.

More details
2003 Stephen Hunter of The Washington Post

For his authoritative film criticism that is both intellectually rewarding and a pleasure to read.

More details
2002 Justin Davidson of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his crisp coverage of classical music that captures its essence.

More details
2001 Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe

For her insightful observations on contemporary life and literature.

More details
2000 Henry Allen of The Washington Post

For his fresh and authoritative writing on photography.

More details
1999 Blair Kamin of Chicago Tribune

For his lucid coverage of city architecture, including an influential series supporting the development of Chicago's lakefront area.

More details
1998 Michiko Kakutani of The New York Times

For her passionate, intelligent writing on books and contemporary literature

More details
1997 Tim Page of The Washington Post

For his lucid and illuminating music criticism.

More details
1996 Robert Campbell of The Boston Globe

For his knowledgeable writing on architecture.

More details
1995 Margo Jefferson of The New York Times

For her book reviews and other cultural criticism.

More details
1994 Lloyd Schwartz of The Boston Phoenix

For his skillful and resonant classical music criticism.

1993 Michael Dirda of The Washington Post

For his book reviews.

1992 (No Award)
1991 David Shaw of Los Angeles Times

For his critiques of the way in which the media, including his own paper, reported the McMartin Pre-School child molestation case.

1990 Allan Temko of San Francisco Chronicle

For his architecture criticism.

1989 Michael Skube of News and Observer, Raleigh, NC

For his writing about books and other literary topics.

1988 Tom Shales of The Washington Post

For his television criticism.

1987 Richard Eder of Los Angeles Times

For his book reviews.

1986 Donal Henahan of The New York Times

For his music criticism.

1985 Howard Rosenberg of Los Angeles Times

For his television criticism.

1984 Paul Goldberger of The New York Times

For architectural criticism.

1983 Manuela Hoelterhoff of The Wall Street Journal

For her wide-ranging criticism on the arts and other subjects.

1982 Martin Bernheimer of Los Angeles Times

For classical music criticism.

1981 Jonathan Yardley of The Washington Star

For his book reviews.

1980 William A. Henry III of The Boston Globe

For critical writing about television.

1979 Paul Gapp of Chicago Tribune
1978 Walter Kerr of The New York Times

For articles on the theater in 1977 and throughout his long career.

1977 William McPherson of The Washington Post

For his contribution to "Book World."

1976 Alan M. Kriegsman of The Washington Post

For his critical writing about the dance during 1975.

1975 Roger Ebert of Chicago Sun-Times

For his film criticism during 1974.

1974 Emily Genauer of Newsday Syndicate

For her critical writing about art and artists.

1973 Ronald Powers of Chicago Sun-Times

For his critical writing about television during 1972.

1972 Frank Peters Jr. of St. Louis Post-Dispatch

For his music criticism during 1971.

1971 Harold C. Schonberg of The New York Times

For his music criticism during 1970.

1970 Ada Louise Huxtable of The New York Times

For distinguished criticism during 1969.

Finalists

2014 Mary McNamara of the Los Angeles Times

For her trenchant and witty television criticism, engaging readers through essays and reviews that feature a conversational style and the force of fresh ideas.

2014 Jen Graves of The Stranger, a Seattle weekly

For her visual arts criticism that, with elegant and vivid description, informs readers about how to look at the complexities of contemporary art and the world in which it’s made.

2013 Mary McNamara of the Los Angeles Times

For her searching television criticism that often becomes a springboard for provocative comments on the culture at large.

2013 Manohla Dargis of The New York Times

For her enlightening movie criticism, vividly written and showing deep understanding of the business and art of filmmaking.

2012 Philip Kennicott of The Washington Post

For his ambitious and insightful cultural criticism, taking on topical events from the uprisings in Egypt to the dedication of the Ground Zero memorial, causing readers to reflect on the world around them.

2012 Tobi Tobias of ArtsJournal.com

For work that reveals passion as well as deep historical knowledge of dance, her well-expressed arguments coming from the heart as well as the head.

2011 Jonathan Gold of LA Weekly

For his delightful, authoritative restaurant reviews, escorting readers through a city’s diverse food culture.

2011 Nicolai Ouroussoff of The New York Times

For his well honed architectural criticism, highlighted by ambitious essays on the burst of architectural projects in oil-rich Middle East countries.

2010 Michael Feingold of The Village Voice, a New York City weekly

For his engaging, authoritative drama reviews that fuse passion and knowledge as he helps readers understand what makes a play or a performance successful.

2010 A.O. Scott of The New York Times

For his incisive film reviews that, with aplomb, embrace a wide spectrum of movies and often explore their connection to larger issues in society or the arts.

2009 Inga Saffron of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For her fascinating and convincing architectural critiques that boldly confront important topics, from urban planning issues to the newest skyscraper.

2009 Sebastian Smee of The Boston Globe

For his fresh, accessible and energetic reviews on the New England art scene, creating for readers a sense of discovery even as he provides discerning analysis.

2008 Ann Hornaday of The Washington Post

For her perceptive movie reviews and essays, reflecting solid research and an easy, engaging style.

2008 Inga Saffron of Philadelphia Inquirer

For her forceful critiques that illuminate the vital interplay between architecture and the life of her city.

2007 Christopher Knight of Los Angeles Times

For his pieces on art that reflect meticulous reporting, aesthetic judgment and authoritative voice

2007 Mark Swed of Los Angeles Times

For his passionate music criticism, marked by resonant writing and an ability to give life to the people behind a performance.

2006 Nicolai Ouroussoff of The New York Times

For his graceful, contemplative and wide ranging critiques of architecture and urban design from New Orleans to Berlin.

2006 Jerry Saltz of The Village Voice, a New York City weekly

For his fresh, down-to-earth pieces on the visual arts and other cultural topics.

2005 Frank Rich of The New York Times

For boldly exploring the influence of popular culture on American politics and society.

2005 Carlin Romano of The Chronicle of Higher Education

For bringing new vitality to the classic essay across a formidable array of topics.

2004 Nicolai Ouroussoff of Los Angeles Times

For his versatile architectural criticism that stretched from his hometown's new Disney Hall to the rubble in Baghdad, where he pondered the ancient city's resurrection.

2004 Inga Saffron of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For her passionate and insightful architectural criticism that, through clear, elegant writing, was as accessible to the ordinary reader as it was to the expert.

2003 John King of San Francisco Chronicle

For his perceptive, passionate criticism of architecture and urban design and their impact on life in his city.

2003 Nicolai Ouroussoff of Los Angeles Times

For his commanding reviews and essays on architectural development and preservation in an ever-evolving city.

2002 John King of San Francisco Chronicle

For his forcefully-expressed and engaging essays illustrating the role that architecture and urban design plays in the life of his city.

2002 Joseph Morgenstern of The Wall Street Journal

For his witty and commanding criticism of contemporary films.

2001 Christopher Knight of Los Angeles Times

For his passionate and publi'minded art criticism.

2001 Jerry Saltz of The Village Voice, a New York City weekly

For his fresh and engaging views on contemporary art.

2000 Michael Kimmelman of The New York Times

For his gracefully-written observations on art and artists.

2000 Andrew Sarris of The New York Observer

For his informed and enlightening film criticism.

1999 Henry Allen of The Washington Post

For his illuminating criticism of photography and painting.

1999 Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe

For her compelling observations on books and popular culture.

1999 Justin Davidson of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his fresh and vivid writing on classical music and its makers.

1998 Dorothy Rabinowitz of The Wall Street Journal

For her tough-minded, critical columns on television and its place in politics and culture.

1998 Peter Rainer of New Times Los Angeles, a weekly

For his versatile and perceptive writing about film.

1997 Herbert Muschamp of The New York Times

For his criticism of architecture in America, written with devotion to the art, penetrating analysis and literate style.

1997 Leslie Savan of The Village Voice, New York, NY

For her analytical columns about the forces at work behind advertising and consumerism, particularly on television.

1996 Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe

For her insightful reviews and comments on books and the literary scene.

1996 Stephen Hunter of The Baltimore Sun

For his distinguished film criticism.

1995 Stephen Hunter of The Baltimore Sun

For his film criticism.

1995 Dorothy Rabinowitz of The Wall Street Journal

For her writing about television.

1994 Henry Allen of The Washington Post

For his imaginative and varied cultural criticism.

1994 Matt Zoller Seitz of Dallas Observer, a weekly

For his lucid and insightful film criticism.

1993 Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe

For her literary and social criticism.

1993 Leonard Pitts Jr. of The Miami Herald

For critical articles on popular music and culture.

1992 Michael Feingold of The Village Voice, the New York City weekly

For his theater reviews.

1992 Itabari Njeri of Los Angeles Times

For her essay on race and the messages of black nationalism.

1992 Leslie Savan of The Village Voice, the New York City weekly

For her critical columns on advertising and the media.

1991 Christopher Knight of Los Angeles Times

For his columns on art and artists.

1991 Joyce Millman of San Francisco Examiner

For her television criticism.

1991 Leslie Savan of The Village Voice, a New York City weekly

For perceptive articles critiquing various forms of advertising.

1990 Jory Farr of The Press-Enterprise, Riverside, CA

For his pop music criticism.

1990 Wayne Lee Gay of Fort Worth (TX) Star-Telegram

For his critical coverage of the 1989 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.

1989 Joyce Millman of San Francisco Examiner

For her criticism of television and other subjects.

1989 David Richards of The Washington Post

For his theater criticism.

1988 Michael Skube of The News and Observer, Raleigh, NC

For his book reviews.

1988 Allan Temko of San Francisco Chronicle

For his architecture criticism.

1987 Frank Rich of The New York Times

For his theater criticism.

1987 Andrew Sarris of The Village Voice

For his film criticism.

1986 Richard D. Christiansen of Chicago Tribune

For his theater criticism.

1986 Richard Eder of Los Angeles Times

For his book reviews.

1985 James Chute of Milwaukee Journal

For his classical music criticism.

1985 The late Margaret Manning of The Boston Globe

For her book reviews.

1984 Dan Cryer of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his book reviews.

1984 Ken Tucker of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For pop music criticism.

1983 Beth Dunlop of The Miami Herald

For architectural criticism.

1983 Stephen Schiff of The Boston Phoenix

For film criticism.

1982 Marvin Kitman of Newsday

For television criticism

1982 Donal Henahan of The New York Times

For music criticism.

1981 Henry Kisor of Chicago Sun-Times
1981 Allan Temko of San Francisco Chronicle
1980 William C. Glackin of The Sacramento Bee
1980 William K. Robertson of The Miami Herald