Editorial Cartooning

Finalists have been announced since 1980. Full texts, photographs and cartoons are available for Journalism winners from 1995–2014 only.

Winners

2014 Kevin Siers of The Charlotte Observer

For his thought provoking cartoons drawn with a sharp wit and bold artistic style.

More details
2013 Steve Sack of Star Tribune, Minneapolis

For his diverse collection of cartoons, using an original style and clever ideas to drive home his unmistakable point of view.

More details
2012 Matt Wuerker of POLITICO

for his consistently fresh, funny cartoons, especially memorable for lampooning the partisan conflict that engulfed Washington.

More details
2011 Mike Keefe of The Denver Post

For his widely ranging cartoons that employ a loose, expressive style to send strong, witty messages.

More details
2010 Mark Fiore, self syndicated, appearing on SFGate.com

For his animated cartoons appearing on SFGate.com, the San Francisco Chronicle Web site, where his biting wit, extensive research and ability to distill complex issues set a high standard for an emerging form of commentary.

More details
2009 Steve Breen of The San Diego Union-Tribune

For his agile use of a classic style to produce wide ranging cartoons that engage readers with power, clarity and humor.

More details
2008 Michael Ramirez of Investor's Business Daily

For his provocative cartoons that rely on originality, humor and detailed artistry.

More details
2007 Walt Handelsman of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his stark, sophisticated cartoons and his impressive use of zany animation.

More details
2006 Mike Luckovich of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

For his powerful cartoons on an array of issues, drawn with a simple but piercing style.

More details
2005 Nick Anderson of The Courier-Journal, Louisville, KY

For his unusual graphic style that produced extraordinarily thoughtful and powerful messages.

More details
2004 Matt Davies of The Journal News

For his piercing cartoons on an array of topics, drawn with a fresh, original style.

More details
2003 David Horsey of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer

For his perceptive cartoons executed with a distinctive style and sense of humor.

More details
2002 Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor
More details
2001 Ann Telnaes of Tribune Media Services
More details
2000 Joel Pett of Lexington (KY) Herald-Leader
More details
1999 David Horsey of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer
More details
1998 Stephen P. Breen of Asbury Park Press, Neptune, NJ
More details
1997 Walt Handelsman of Times-Picayune, New Orleans
More details
1996 Jim Morin of The Miami Herald
More details
1995 Mike Luckovich of The Atlanta Constitution
More details
1994 Michael P. Ramirez of Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN

For his trenchant cartoons on contemporary issues.

1993 Stephen R. Benson of The Arizona Republic
1992 Signe Wilkinson of The Philadelphia Daily News
1991 Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer
1990 Tom Toles of The Buffalo News

For his work during the year as exemplified by the cartoon "First Amendment."

1989 Jack Higgins of Chicago Sun-Times
1988 Doug Marlette of The Atlanta Constitution and Charlotte Observer
1987 Berke Breathed of The Washington Post Writers Group
1986 Jules Feiffer of The Village Voice, New York, NY
1985 Jeff MacNelly of Chicago Tribune
1984 Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times
1983 Richard Locher of Chicago Tribune
1982 Ben Sargent of Austin (TX) American-Statesman
1981 Mike Peters of Dayton (OH) Daily News
1980 Don Wright of The Miami News
1979 Herbert L. Block of The Washington Post

For the body of his work.

1978 Jeffrey K. MacNelly of Richmond (VA) News Leader
1977 Paul Szep of The Boston Globe
1976 Tony Auth of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For "O beautiful for spacious skies, For amber waves of grain," published on July 22, 1975.

1975 Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate

For his cartoon strip Doonesbury.

1974 Paul Szep of The Boston Globe

For his editorial cartooning during 1973.

1973 (No Award)
1972 Jeffrey K. MacNelly of Richmond News-Leader

For his editorial cartooning during 1971.

1971 Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times

For his editorial cartooning during 1970.

1970 Thomas F. Darcy of Newsday, Garden City, NY

For his editorial cartooning during 1969.

1969 John Fischetti of Chicago Daily News

For his editorial cartooning in 1968.

1968 Eugene Gray Payne of The Charlotte Observer

For his editorial cartooning in 1967.

1967 Patrick B. Oliphant of The Denver Post

For "They Won't Get Us To The Conference Table...Will They?" Published February 1, 1966.

1966 Don Wright of The Miami News

For "You Mean You Were Bluffing?"

1965 (No Award)
1964 Paul Conrad of The Denver Post

For his editorial cartooning during the past year

1963 Frank Miller of Des Moines Register

For a cartoon which showed a world destroyed with one ragged figure calling to another: "I said we sure settled that dispute, didn't we!"

1962 Edmund S. Valtman of The Hartford Times

For "What You Need, Man, Is a Revolution Like Mine," published on August 31, 1961.

1961 Carey Orr of Chicago Tribune

For "The Kindly Tiger," published on October 8, 1960.

1960 (No Award)
1959 William H. (Bill) Mauldin of St. Louis Post-Dispatch

For "I won the Nobel Prize for Literature. What was your crime?" Published on October 30, 1958.

1958 Bruce M. Shanks of Buffalo (NY) Evening News

For "The Thinker," published on August 10, 1957, depicting the dilemma of union membership when confronted by racketeering leaders in some labor unions.

1957 Tom Little of The Nashville Tennessean

For "Wonder Why My Parents Didn't Give Me Salk Shots?" Published on January 12, 1956.

1956 Robert York of Louisville (KY) Times

For his cartoon, "Achilles" showing a bulging figure of American prosperity tapering to a weak heel labeled "Farm Prices."

1955 Daniel R. Fitzpatrick of St. Louis Post-Dispatch

For a cartoon published on June 8,1954 entitled, "How Would Another Mistake Help?" showing Uncle Sam, bayoneted rifle in hand, pondering whether to wade into a black marsh bearing the legend "French Mistakes in Indo-China." The award is also given for distinguished body of the work of Mr. Fitzpatrick in both 1954 and his entire career.

1954 Herbert L. Block (Herblock) of The Washington Post & Times-Herald

For a cartoon depicting the robed figure of Death saying to Stalin after he died, "You Were Always A Great Friend of Mine, Joseph."

1953 Edward D. Kuekes of Cleveland Plain Dealer

For "Aftermath."

1952 Fred L. Packer of New York Mirror

For "Your Editors Ought to Have More Sense Than to Print What I Say!"

1951 Reg (Reginald W.) Manning of Arizona Republic

For "Hats."

1950 James T. Berryman of The Evening Star, Washington, DC

For "All Set for a Super-Secret Session in Washington."

1949 Lute Pease of Newark Evening News

For "Who Me?"

1948 Reuben L. Goldberg of New York Sun

For "Peace Today."

1947 Vaughn Shoemaker of Chicago Daily News

For his cartoon, "Still Racing His Shadow."

1946 Bruce Alexander Russell of Los Angeles Times

For "Time to Bridge That Gulch."

1945 Sergeant Bill Mauldin of United Feature Syndicate, Inc.

For distinguished service as a cartoonist, as exemplified by the cartoon entitled, "Fresh, spirited American troops, flushed with victory, are bringing in thousands of hungry, ragged, battle-weary prisoners," in the series entitled, "Up Front With Mauldin."

1944 Clifford K. Berryman of The Evening Star, Washington, DC

For "Where Is the Boat Going?"

1943 Jay Norwood Darling of Des Moines Register & Tribune

For "What a Place For a Waste Paper Salvage Campaign."

1942 Herbert Lawrence Block of NEA service

For "British Plane."

1941 Jacob Burck of Chicago Times

For "If I Should Die Before I Wake."

1940 Edmund Duffy of The Baltimore Sun

For "The Outstretched Hand."

1939 Charles G. Werner of Daily Oklahoman

For "Nomination for 1938."

1938 Vaughn Shoemaker of Chicago Daily News

For "The Road Back."

1937 C.D. Batchelor of New York Daily News

For "Come on in, I'll treat you right. I used to know your Daddy."

1936 (No Award)
1935 Ross A. Lewis of The Milwaukee Journal

For "Sure, I'll Work for Both Sides."

1934 Edmund Duffy of The Baltimore Sun

For "California Points with Pride!"

1933 H. M. Talburt of Washington Daily News

For "The Light of Asia."

1932 John T. McCutcheon of Chicago Tribune

For "A Wise Economist Asks a Question."

1931 Edmund Duffy of The Baltimore Sun

For "An Old Struggle Still Going On."

1930 Charles R. Macauley of Brooklyn Daily Eagle

For "Paying for a Dead Horse."

1929 Rollin Kirby of New York World

For "Tammany."

1928 Nelson Harding of Brooklyn Daily Eagle

For "May His Shadow Never Grow Less."

1927 Nelson Harding of Brooklyn Daily Eagle

For "May His Shadow Never Grow Less."

1926 D. R. Fitzpatrick of St. Louis Post-Dispatch

For "The Laws of Moses and the Laws of Today."

1925 Rollin Kirby of New York World

For "News from the Outside World."

1924 Jay Norwood Darling of Des Moines Register & Tribune

For "In Good Old USA."

1923 (No Award)
1922 Rollin Kirby of New York World

For "On the Road to Moscow."

Finalists

2014 David Horsey of Los Angeles Times

For his wide ranging cartoons that blend skillful caricature with irreverence, causing readers both to laugh and think.

2014 Pat Bagley of The Salt Lake Tribune

For his adroit use of images and words that cut to the core of often emotional issues for his readership.

2013 Clay Bennett of the Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press

For polished, witty cartoons that effectively lampoon prominent leaders and groups in a polarized America.

2013 Jeff Darcy of The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

For his fresh portfolio of cartoons that feature deft caricatures and leave no one guessing where he stands on important issues.

2012 Matt Bors, syndicated by Universal Uclick

For his pungent work outside the traditional style of American cartooning.

2012 Jack Ohman of The Oregonian, Portland

For his clever daily cartoons and a distinctive Sunday panel on local issues in which his reporting was as important as his artistic execution.

2011 Matt Davies

For cartoons in The Journal News, Westchester County, N.Y., work notably original in concept and execution, offering sharp opinion without shrillness.

2011 Joel Pett of Lexington Herald-Leader

For provocative cartoons that often tackle controversial Kentucky issues, marked by a simple style and a passion for humanity.

2010 Tony Auth of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his masterful simplicity in expressing consistently fearless positions on national and local issues.

2010 Matt Wuerker of Politico

For his broad portfolio that encompasses the nation’s historic political year, using rich artistry, wry humor and sometimes animation to drive home his deft satire.

2009 Mike Thompson of Detroit Free Press

For his compelling collection of print and animated cartoons that blend the great traditions of the craft with new online possibilities.

2009 Matt Wuerker of Politico

For his engaging mix of art and ideas, resulting in cleverly conceived cartoons that persuade rather than rant and that sometimes use animation to widen their impact.

2008 Tom Batiuk of King Features

For a sequence in his cartoon strip "Funky Winkerbean" that portrays a woman's poignant battle with breast cancer.

2008 Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor, Boston, MA

For his distinctive cartoons marked by sharp focus and pungent simplicity.

2007 Nick Anderson of The Houston Chronicle

For his pungent cartoons on an array of issues, and for his bold use of animation.

2007 Mike Thompson of Detroit Free Press

For his compelling cartoons that rely on rich detail and deft caricature to make their point and for using animation to widen his impact.

2006 Marshall Ramsey of The Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS

For his vivid, wide ranging cartoons that express crisp opinions with uncomplicated artistry.

2006 Mike Thompson of Detroit Free Press

For diverse cartoons that use wit, irony and artistic flair to sharpen their impact.

2005 Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate

For his provocative "Doonesbury" cartoons that used realistic characters to dramatize social and political issues.

2005 Don Wright of Palm Beach Post

For his portfolio of wry but hard hitting cartoons that addressed a wide range of issues with unflinching honesty.

2004 Steve Sack of Minneapolis Star Tribune

For his vivid, distinctive cartoons that used creative metaphors to achieve high-impact results.

2004 Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate

For his inventive "Doonesbury" cartoons that were often ahead of the headlines and used deft writing to enhance impact.

2003 Rex Babin of The Sacramento Bee

For his arresting cartoons on a broad range of subjects, drawn with simple eye-catching imagery.

2003 Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor

For his provocative portfolio of cartoons marked by clarity and simplicity.

2002 Marshall Ramsey of Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS
2002 Ben Sargent of The Austin American-Statesman, Austin, TX
2001 Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor
2001 Ben Sargent of The Austin American-Statesman
2000 Robert Ariail of The State, Columbia, SC
2000 Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor
1999 Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor
1999 Rob Rogers of Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
1998 Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times
1998 Jeff MacNelly of Chicago Tribune
1998 Joel Pett of Lexington (KY) Herald-Leader
1997 Chip Bok of Akron Beacon Journal
1997 Jeff MacNelly of Chicago Tribune
1996 Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer
1996 Ted Rall of The Chronicle Features, San Francisco, CA
1996 Tom Toles of The Buffalo News
1995 Robert L. Arail of The State, Columbia, SC
1995 Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer
1994 Stephen R. Benson of The Arizona Republic
1994 Lynn Johnston of Universal Press Syndicate

For a sequence in her comic strip "For Better or For Worse" that sensitively depicted a youth's disclosure of his homosexuality and its effect on his family and friends.

1993 Jeff Danziger of The Christian Science Monitor
1993 Don Wright of Palm Beach (FL) Post
1992 Steve Benson of Morning News Tribune, Tacoma, Wash. and the Arizona Republic
1992 Ralph Dunagin of Orlando (FL) Sentinel
1991 Ralph Dunagin of Orlando (FL) Sentinel
1991 Signe Wilkinson of The Philadelphia Daily News
1990 Chan Lowe of Fort Lauderdale (FL) News/Sun-Sentinel
1990 Jim Morin of The Miami Herald
1990 Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate
1989 Steve Benson of The Arizona Republic
1989 Joel W. Pett of Lexington (KY) Herald-Leader
1988 David Fitzsimmons of Arizona Daily Star
1988 Don Wright of The Miami News
1987 Jeff Danziger of The Christian Science Monitor
1987 David Horsey of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1987 Henry Payne of Scripps Howard News Service
1986 Jack Higgins of Chicago Sun-Times
1986 Michael E. Luckovich of New Orleans Times-Picayune
1986 Mike Peters of Dayton (OH) Daily News
1985 Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer
1985 Tom Toles of The Buffalo (NY) News
1984 Steve Benson of The Arizona Republic, Phoenix, AZ
1984 Don Wright of The Miami News
1983 Tony Auth of The Philadelphia Inquirer
1983 Dick Wright of The Providence Journal-Bulletin
1982 Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times
1982 Don Wright of The Miami News
1981 Jules Feiffer of The Village Voice, New York, NY
1981 Paul Szep of The Boston Globe
1980 Richard Locher of Chicago Tribune
1980 Paul Szep of The Boston Globe