1981 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Godric by Frederick Buechner (Atheneum)

So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell (Knopf)
History
Over Here: The First World War and American Society by David M. Kennedy (Oxford)

A Search for Power: The 'Weaker Sex' in Seventeenth Century New England by Lyle Koehler (Illinois)
Biography or Autobiography
Walt Whitman: A Life by Justin Kaplan (Simon & Schuster)

Walter Lippmann and the American Century by Ronald Steel (Atlanti'Little)
Poetry
The Right Madness on Skye by Richard Hugo (Norton)

Selected Poems by Mark Strand (Atheneum)
General Nonfiction
Southerners: A Journalist's Odyssey by Marshall Frady (New American Library)

China Men by Maxine Hong Kingston (Knopf)

Goodbye, Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War by William Manchester (Little)

Journalism

Public Service
Long Beach (CA) Independent Press-Telegram
For its series on unnecessary deaths due to inadequate emergency room care in Los Angeles County.

The Nashville Tennessean
For its reporting on the national resurgence of the Ku Klux Klan.
Local General or Spot News Reporting
Staff of Baltimore News American
For "The Snowball Tragedy," a story of the gap between the young and the elderly.

Newsroom Staff of The Miami Herald
For "Three Days of Rage: The Miami Riots."
Local Investigative Specialized Reporting
Richard Morin, Carl Hiaasen and Susan Sachs of The Miami Herald
For their series "Key West: Smugglers' Island."

Pamela Zekman, Gene Mustain, Gilbert Jimenez, Norma Sosa, Larry Cose, Patricia Smith and John Whit of Chicago Sun-Times
For their series on accident swindlers.
National Reporting
Jonathan Neumann and Ted Gup of The Washington Post
For their series on government contracts.

Joseph Volz, Richard Edmonds, Bob Herbert and Alton Slagle of New York Daily News
For their series on the state of U.S. military preparedness.

Donald Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their series "Energy Anarchy."
International Reporting
Richard Ben Cramer of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his coverage of the Afghanistan rebellion.

Randall Richard of The Providence Journal-Bulletin
For his coverage of illegal drug activity in Colombia.
Feature Writing
Madeleine Blais of The Miami Herald

Douglas J. Swanson of Dallas Times Herald
Commentary
Richard M. Cohen of The Washington Post

Howard Rosenberg of Los Angeles Times
Criticism
Henry Kisor of Chicago Sun-Times

Allan Temko of San Francisco Chronicle
Editorial Writing
Jack Burby of Los Angeles Times

Kirk Scharfenberg of The Boston Globe

Morris S. Thompson of The Miami Herald
Editorial Cartooning
Jules Feiffer of The Village Voice, New York, NY

Paul Szep of The Boston Globe
Spot News Photography
David Tenenbaum of Associated Press
For his picture of the flag-draped hockey goalie Jim Craig at the 1980 Olympics.

Roger A. Werth of Longview (WA) Daily News
For his photographs of Mt. St. Helens.
Feature Photography
Paul Beaver of Jackson (MS) Clarion-Ledger
For his photographs of the Mississippi Delta Region.

Michael C. Hayman of Flint (MI) Journal
For his photographs of automobile workers.