From the Pulitzer timeline: 1987
1987 Winners
and Finalists

Winners

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor (Alfred A. Knopf)
Drama
Fences by August Wilson
History
Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution by Bernard Bailyn (Alfred A. Knopf)
Biography or Autobiography
Bearing the Cross: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference by David J. Garrow (William Morrow)
Poetry
Thomas and Beulah by Rita Dove (Carnegie-Mellon University Press)
General Nonfiction
Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land by David K. Shipler (Times Books)
Music
The Flight Into Egypt by John Harbison
Premiered by the Cantata Singers and Ensemble on November 21, 1986, at the New England Conservatory in Boston.

Special Citations

Special Awards and Citations - Journalism
Joseph Pulitzer Jr.
For his extraordinary services to American journalism and letters during his 31 years as chairman of the Pulitzer Prize Board and for his accomplishments as an editor and publisher.

Pulitzer Prize Board

Members
The board overseeing the prizes

Press Releases

No press releases are currently recorded for this year.

Journalism

Public Service
The Pittsburgh Press
For reporting by Andrew Schneider and Matthew Brelis, which revealed the inadequacy of the FAA's medical screening of airline pilots and led to significant reforms.
General News Reporting
Staff of Akron Beacon Journal
For its coverage, under deadline pressure, of the attempted takeover of Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. by a European financier.
Investigative Reporting
John Woestendiek of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For outstanding prison beat reporting, which included proving the innocence of a man convicted of murder.

Daniel R. Biddle, H. G. Bissinger and Fredric N. Tulsky of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their series "Disorder in the Court," which revealed transgressions of justice in the Philadelphia court system and led to federal and state investigations.
Explanatory Journalism
Jeff Lyon and Peter Gorner of Chicago Tribune
For their series on the promises of gene therapy, which examined the implications of this revolutionary medical treatment.
Specialized Reporting
Alex S. Jones of The New York Times
For "The Fall of the House of Bingham," a skillful and sensitive report of a powerful newspaper family's bickering and how it led to the sale of a famed media empire.
National Reporting
Staff of Miami Herald
For its exclusive reporting and persistent coverage of the U.S.—Iran-Contra connection.

Staff of The New York Times
For coverage of the aftermath of the Challenger explosion, which included stories that identified serious flaws in the shuttle's design and in the administration of America's space program.
International Reporting
Michael Parks of Los Angeles Times
For his balanced and comprehensive coverage of South Africa.
Feature Writing
Steve Twomey of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his illuminating profile of life aboard an aircraft carrier.
Commentary
Charles Krauthammer of The Washington Post Writers Group
For his witty and insightful columns on national issues.
Criticism
Richard Eder of Los Angeles Times
For his book reviews.
Editorial Writing
Jonathan Freedman of The Tribune, San Diego, CA
For his editorials urging passage of the first major immigration reform act in 34 years.
Editorial Cartooning
Berke Breathed of The Washington Post Writers Group
Spot News Photography
Kim Komenich of San Francisco Examiner
For his photographic coverage of the fall of Ferdinand Marcos.
Feature Photography
David Peterson of Des Moines Register
For his photographs depicting the shattered dreams of American farmers.

Finalists