International Reporting

Finalists have been announced since 1980. Full texts, photographs and cartoons are available for Journalism winners from 1995–2014 only.

Winners

2014 Jason Szep and Andrew R.C. Marshall of Reuters

For their courageous reports on the violent persecution of the Rohingya, a Muslim minority in Myanmar that, in efforts to flee the country, often falls victim to predatory human-trafficking networks.

More details
2013 David Barboza of The New York Times

For his striking exposure of corruption at high levels of the Chinese government, including billions in secret wealth owned by relatives of the prime minister, well documented work published in the face of heavy pressure from the Chinese officials.

More details
2012 Jeffrey Gettleman of The New York Times

For his vivid reports, often at personal peril, on famine and conflict in East Africa, a neglected but increasingly strategic part of the world.

More details
2011 Clifford J. Levy and Ellen Barry of The New York Times

For their dogged reporting that put a human face on the faltering justice system in Russia, remarkably influencing the discussion inside the country.

More details
2010 Anthony Shadid of The Washington Post

For his rich, beautifully written series on Iraq as the United States departs and its people and leaders struggle to deal with the legacy of war and to shape the nation’s future.

More details
2009 Staff of The New York Times

For its masterful, groundbreaking coverage of America’s deepening military and political challenges in Afghanistan and Pakistan, reporting frequently done under perilous conditions.

More details
2008 Steve Fainaru of The Washington Post

For his heavily reported series on private security contractors in Iraq that operate outside most of the laws governing American forces.

More details
2007 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its sharply edged reports on the adverse impact of China's booming capitalism on conditions ranging from inequality to pollution.

More details
2006 Joseph Kahn and Jim Yardley of The New York Times

For their ambitious stories on ragged justice in China as the booming nation's legal system evolves.

More details
2005 Kim Murphy of Los Angeles Times

For her eloquent, wide ranging coverage of Russia’s struggle to cope with terrorism, improve the economy and make democracy work.

More details
2005 Dele Olojede of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his fresh, haunting look at Rwanda a decade after rape and genocidal slaughter had ravaged the Tutsi tribe.

More details
2004 Anthony Shadid of The Washington Post

For his extraordinary ability to capture, at personal peril, the voices and emotions of Iraqis as their country was invaded, their leader toppled and their way of life upended.

More details
2003 Kevin Sullivan and Mary Jordan of The Washington Post

For their exposure of horrific conditions in Mexico's criminal justice system and how they affect the daily lives of people.

More details
2002 Barry Bearak of The New York Times

For his deeply affecting and illuminating coverage of daily life in war-torn Afghanistan.

More details
2001 Ian Johnson of The Wall Street Journal

For his revealing stories from China about victims of the government's often brutal suppression of the Falun Gong movement and the implications of that campaign for the future.

More details
2001 Paul Salopek of Chicago Tribune

For his reporting on the political strife and disease epidemics ravaging Africa, witnessed firsthand as he traveled, sometimes by canoe, through rebel-controlled regions of the Congo.

More details
2000 Mark Schoofs of The Village Voice

For his provocative and enlightening series on the AIDS crisis in Africa.

More details
1999 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its in-depth, analytical coverage of the Russian financial crisis.

More details
1998 Staff of The New York Times

For its revealing series that profiled the corrosive effects of drug corruption in Mexico.

More details
1997 John F. Burns of The New York Times

For his courageous and insightful coverage of the harrowing regime imposed on Afghanistan by the Taliban.

More details
1996 David Rohde of The Christian Science Monitor

For his persistent on-site reporting of the massacre of thousands of Bosnian Muslims in Srebrenica.

More details
1995 Mark Fritz of Associated Press

For his reporting on the ethnic violence and slaughter in Rwanda.

More details
1994 Dallas Morning News Team of The Dallas Morning News

For its series examining the epidemic of violence against women in many nations.

1993 Roy Gutman of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his courageous and persistent reporting that disclosed atrocities and other human rights violations in Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina.

1993 John F. Burns of The New York Times

For his courageous and thorough coverage of the destruction of Sarajevo and the barbarous killings in the war in Bosnia-Herzegovina.

1992 Patrick J. Sloyan of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his reporting on the Persian Gulf War, conducted after the war was over, which revealed new details of American battlefield tactics and "friendly fire" incidents.

1991 Serge Schmemann of The New York Times

For his coverage of the reunification of Germany.

1991 Caryle Murphy of The Washington Post

For her dispatches from occupied Kuwait, some of which she filed while in hiding from Iraqi authorities.

1990 Nicholas D. Kristof and Sheryl Wu Dunn of The New York Times

For knowledgeable reporting from China on the mass movement for democracy and its subsequent suppression.

1989 Bill Keller of The New York Times

For resourceful and detailed coverage of events in the U.S.S.R.

1989 Glenn Frankel of The Washington Post

For sensitive and balanced reporting from Israel and the Middle East.

1988 Thomas L. Friedman of The New York Times

For balanced and informed coverage of Israel.

1987 Michael Parks of Los Angeles Times

For his balanced and comprehensive coverage of South Africa.

1986 Lewis M. Simons, Pete Carey and Katherine Ellison of San Jose (CA) Mercury News

For their June 1985 series that documented massive transfers of wealth abroad by President Marcos and his associates and had a direct impact on subsequent political developments in the Philippines and the United States.

1985 Josh Friedman and Dennis Bell, reporters, and Ozier Muhammad, photographer of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For their series on the plight of the hungry in Africa.

1984 Karen Elliott House of The Wall Street Journal

For her extraordinary series of interviews with Jordan's King Hussein which correctly anticipated the problems that would confront the Reagan administration's Middle East peace plan.

1983 Thomas L. Friedman and Loren Jenkins of The New York Times and The Washington Post, (respectively)

For their individual reporting of the Israeli invasion of Beirut and its tragic aftermath.

1982 John Darnton of The New York Times

For his reporting from Poland.

1981 Shirley Christian of The Miami Herald

For her dispatches from Central America.

1980 Joel Brinkley-reporter and Jay Mather-photographer of the Louisville Courier-Journal

For stories from Cambodia.

1979 Richard Ben Cramer of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For reports from the Middle East.

1978 Henry Kamm of The New York Times

For his stories on the refugees, "boat people," from Indochina.

1977 (No Award)
1976 Sydney H. Schanberg of The New York Times

For his coverage of the Communist takeover in Cambodia, carried out at great risk when he elected to stay at his post after the fall of Pnom Penh.

1975 William Mullen -reporter, and Ovie Carter -photographer of the Chicago Tribune

For their coverage of famine in Africa and India.

1974 Hedrick Smith of The New York Times

For his coverage of the Soviet Union and its allies in Eastern Europe in 1973.

1973 Max Frankel of The New York Times

For his coverage of President Nixon's visit to China in 1972.

1972 Peter R. Kann of The Wall Street Journal

For his coverage of the Indo Pakistan War of 1971.

1971 Jimmie Lee Hoagland of The Washington Post

For his coverage of the struggle against apartheid in the Republic of South Africa.

1970 Seymour M. Hersh of Dispatch News Service, Washington, DC

For his exclusive disclosure of the Vietnam War tragedy at the hamlet of My Lai.

1969 William Tuohy of Los Angeles Times

For his Vietnam War correspondence in 1968.

1968 Alfred Friendly of The Washington Post

For his coverage of the Middle East War of 1967.

1967 R. John Hughes of The Christian Science Monitor

For his thorough reporting of the attempted Communist coup in Indonesia in 1965 and the purge that followed in 1965-66.

1966 Peter Arnett of Associated Press

For his coverage of the war in Vietnam.

1965 J. A. Livingston of Philadelphia Bulletin

For his reports on the growth of economic independence among Russia's Eastern European satellites and his analysis of their desire for a resumption of trade with the West.

1964 Malcolm W. Browne and David Halberstam of Associated Press and The New York Times, (respectively)

For their individual reporting of the Viet Nam war and the overthrow of the Diem regime.

1963 Hal Hendrix of The Miami (FL) News

For his persistent reporting which revealed, at an early stage, that the Soviet Union was installing missile launching pads in Cuba and sending in large numbers of MIG-21 aircraft.

1962 Walter Lippmann of New York Herald Tribune Syndicate

For his 1961 interview with Soviet Premier Khrushchev, as illustrative of Lippmann's long and distinguished contribution to American journalism.

1961 Lynn Heinzerling of Associated Press

For his reporting under extraordinarily difficult conditions of the early stages of the Congo crisis and his keen analysis of events in other parts of Africa.

1960 A. M. Rosenthal of The New York Times

For his perceptive and authoritative reporting from Poland. Mr. Rosenthal's subsequent expulsion from the country was attributed by Polish government spokesmen to the depth his reporting into Polish affairs, there being no accusation of false reporting.

1959 Joseph Martin and Philip Santora of New York Daily News

For their exclusive series of articles disclosing the brutality of the Batista government in Cuba long before its downfall and forecasting the triumph of the revolutionary party led by Fidel Castro.

1958 Staff of The New York Times

For its distinguished coverage of foreign news, which was characterized by admirable initiative, continuity and high quality during the year.

1957 Russell Jones of United Press

For his excellent and sustained coverage of the Hungarian revolt against Communist domination, during which he worked at great personal risk within Russian-held Budapest and gave front-line eyewitness reports of the ruthless Soviet repression of the Hungarian people.

1956 William Randolph Hearst Jr., J. Kingsbury-Smith and Frank Connif of International News Service

For a series of exclusive interviews with the leaders of the Soviet Union.

1955 Harrison E. Salisbury of The New York Times

For his distinguished series of articles, "Russia Re-Viewed," based on his six years as a Times correspondent in Russia. The perceptive and well-written Salisbury articles made a valuable contribution to American understanding of what is going on inside Russia. This was principally due to the writer's wide range of subject matter and depth of background plus a number of illuminating photographs which he took.

1954 Jim G. Lucas of Scripps-Howard Newspapers

For his notable front-line human interest reporting of the Korean War, the cease-fire and the prisoner-of-war exchanges, climaxing 26 months of distinguished service as a war correspondent.

1953 Austin Wehrwein of The Milwaukee Journal

For a series of articles on Canada.

1952 John M. Hightower of Associated Press

For the sustained quality of his coverage of news of international affairs during the year.

1951 Keyes Beech (Chicago Daily News), Homer Bigart (New York Herald Tribune), Marguerite Higgins (New York Herald Tribune), Relman Morin (AP), Fred Sparks (Chicago Daily News), and Don Whitehead (AP)

For their reporting of the Korean War.

1950 Edmund Stevens of The Christian Science Monitor

For his series of 43 articles written over a three-year residence in Moscow entitled, "This Is Russia Uncensored."

1949 Price Day of The Baltimore Sun

For his series of 12 articles entitled, "Experiment in Freedom: India and Its First Year of Independence."

1948 Paul W. Ward of The Baltimore Sun

For his series of articles published in 1947 on "Life in the Soviet Union."

Finalists

2014 Rukmini Callimachi of the Associated Press

For her discovery and fearless exploration of internal documents that shattered myths and deepened understanding of the global terrorist network of al-Qaida.

2014 Raja Abdulrahim and Patrick McDonnell of the Los Angeles Times

For their vivid coverage of the Syrian civil war, showing at grave personal risk how both sides of the conflict contribute to the bloodshed, fear and corruption that define daily life.

For its brave portrayal of the chaotic civil war in Syria, using text stories as well as multimedia tools to provide on-the-ground accounts as well as wider context, often at personal peril to the journalists.

2013 Richard Marosi of the Los Angeles Times

For his provocative articles on the fate of thousands of illegal Mexican immigrants deported by the United States in recent years, many who are living desperate lives along the U.S.-Mexico border.

2012 The New York Times Staff

For its powerful exploration of serious mistakes concealed by authorities in Japan after a tsunami and earthquake devastated the nation, and caused a nuclear disaster.

2012 Thomson Reuters Staff

For its well-crafted reports on the momentous revolution in Libya that went beyond battlefield dispatches to tell the wider story of discontent, conflict and the role of outside powers.

2011 Deborah Sontag of The New York Times

For her coverage of the earthquake in Haiti, steadfastly telling poignant, wide-ranging stories with a lyrical touch and an impressive eye for detail.

2011 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its examination of the causes of Europe’s debt crisis, taking readers behind closed doors to meet pivotal characters while illuminating the wider economic, political and social reverberations.

2010 Borzou Daragahi of Los Angeles Times

For his coverage of the disputed election in Iran and its bloody aftermath, marked by firsthand knowledge and close-up portraits of individuals caught up in events.

2010 David Rohde of The New York Times

For his riveting account of being held prisoner by the Taliban for seven months before his dramatic escape, using his eye for detail to depict memorably his militant captors.

2009 Rukmini Callimachi of Associated Press

For her in-depth investigation of the exploitation of impoverished children in West and Central Africa who are often traded like animals by adults who prize their labor.

2009 Staff of The Washington Post

For its sensitive and moving examination of how females in the developing world are often oppressed from birth to death, a reporting project marked by indelible portraits of women and girls and enhanced by multimedia presentations.

2008 Staff of The New York Times

For its valorous and comprehensive coverage of America's military efforts to reduce sectarian violence in Iraq.

2008 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its in-depth reports on the dismantling of democracy in Russia under the leadership of Vladimir Putin.

2007 Staff of Los Angeles Times

For its courageous chronicling of Iraq's descent into what the newspaper labeled "civil war."

2007 Anthony Shadid of The Washington Post

For his vivid and insightful coverage of conflict in Lebanon that wove together frontline dispatches, personal history and analysis.

2006 Steve Fainaru of The Washington Post

For his powerful accounts of the deadly violence faced by ordinary American soldiers in Iraq as an insurgency intensified.

2006 Sebastian Rotella of Los Angeles Times

For his well crafted reports on restive Muslims in Europe that foretold riots in France.

2005 Borzou Daragahia, freelance journalist

For his vivid, deeply reported stories on the impact of the Iraq war on citizens and soldiers alike.

2004 Roger Thurow and Scott Kilman of The Wall Street Journal

For their haunting stories that shed new light on starvation in Africa and prompted international agencies to rethink their policies.

2004 David Zucchino of Los Angeles Times

For his resourceful, sweeping and valorous reports that gave readers a rare, close-up view of combat as American soldiers invaded Iraq.

2003 Alix M. Freedman and Steve Stecklow of The Wall Street Journal

For their remarkable reports revealing little-known ways that Saddam Hussein profited from the United Nations sanctions meant to punish him.

2003 R.C. Longworth of Chicago Tribune

For "A Fraying Alliance," his perceptive series on emerging tensions between the United States and Europe.

2002 Dexter Filkins of The New York Times

For his gracefully-written and revealing dispatches from the war in Afghanistan.

2002 Staff of The Washington Post

For its comprehensive and insightful coverage of the war in Afghanistan and the international al Qaeda terror network.

2001 Maura Reynolds of Los Angeles Times

For her reporting, at considerable personal risk, of the volatile aftermath of the war in Chechnya and the uncertain future engagement of Russia with that republic.

2000 Staff of Associated Press

For its skillful and courageous coverage of the Russian attack on Chechnya.

2000 Staff of The Washington Post

For its compelling, in-depth coverage of the war in Kosovo.

1999 David Hoffman of The Washington Post

For his gripping stories on the dangerous legacy of chemical and nuclear weapons in post-communist Russia.

1999 Staff of The New York Times

For its comprehensive coverage of the bombings of American embassies in Africa, which revealed crucial lapses in intelligence and security.

1998 Nicholas D. Kristof of The New York Times

For his compelling comprehensive and compassionate reporting from Africa and Asia.

1998 John Pomfret of The Washington Post

For his series, written under difficult conditions, on Laurent Kabila's brutal rise to power in Zaire.

1997 Tony Freemantle of Houston Chronicle

For his reporting from Rwanda, South Africa, El Salvador and Guatemala on why crimes against humanity go unstopped and unpunished.

1997 Staff of Chicago Tribune

For its global examination of overpopulation illustrated by struggling families who continue to bear children they cannot afford.

1996 Laurie Garrett of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For her courageous reporting from Zaire on the Ebola virus outbreak there.

1996 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its coverage of the collapse of the Mexican peso and the resulting effect on world finance.

1995 Barbara Demick of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For her reporting from Sarajevo, in which she describes the effects of war on a neighborhood.

1995 Lewis M. Simons and Michael Zielenziger of The Mercury News, San Jose, CA

For their series of stories on the growing economic and political influence of overseas Chinese on Asia.

1994 Carol J. Williams of Los Angeles Times

For her reporting from the former Yugoslavia.

1994 Keith Richburg of The Washington Post

For his dispatches from Somalia.

1993 Jane Perlez of The New York Times

For her revealing reporting on the famine and suffering in Somalia.

1993 John-Thor Dahlburg of Los Angeles Times

For his probing accounts of widespread nuclear pollution in the former Soviet Union.

1992 Dudley Althaus of Houston Chronicle

For his articles on the causes of the cholera epidemic in Peru and Mexico.

1992 Staff of Los Angeles Times

For its vivid and comprehensive coverage of the Soviet Union's collapse.

1991 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For articles on the volatile Persian Gulf region, culminating in coverage of Iraq's invasion of Kuwait and its aftermath.

1990 David Remnick of The Washington Post

For coverage of the dramatic changes in the Soviet Union and the communist bloc in the Gorbachev era.

1990 Serge Schmemann of The New York Times

For penetrating reports on the momentous political changes in East Germany, West Germany and Eastern Europe.

1989 David Zucchino of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his richly compelling series, "Being Black in South Africa." (Moved by the Board to the Feature Writing category.)

1988 Larry Olmstead of Detroit Free Press

For comprehensive reports from South Africa about the African National Congress.

1988 Randall Richard of The Providence Journal-Bulletin

For his series "The Baby Trade," describing Americans eager to adopt Latin-American children and the parents who choose to give them up.

1987 Phil Bronstein of San Francisco Examiner

For his vivid and detailed coverage of the fall of the Marcos regime in the Philippines.

1987 Mark Patinkin of The Providence Journal-Bulletin

For his skillful coverage of religious strife in Northern Ireland, India and Lebanon.

1986 Jacqui Banaszynski of St. Paul Pioneer Press and Dispatch

For her personalized account of African famine victims in Sudan, "The Trail of Tears."

1986 Robert J. Rosenthal of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his sustained and comprehensive reportage from South Africa.

1985 David Zucchino of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his thorough and elegantly written dispatches from Lebanon.

1985 Staff of The New York Times

For its comprehensive coverage of Indira Gandhi's assassination and its impact on India's future.

1984 David K. Shipler of The New York Times

For his reporting from Israel which analyzed the mind of the nation.

1984 Morris Thompson of Newsday, Long Island, NY

For his thorough, first-hand coverage of the island of Grenada before, during and after the U.S. invasion.

1983 Rod Nordland of Philadelphia Inquirer

For his coverage of the impact of war and famine on Cambodia, Vietnam and East Timor.

1982 Dan Fisher of Los Angeles Times

For his reporting from Poland.

1982 Ray Moseley of Chicago Tribune

For his series on the problems of black Africa.

1982 Bob Wyrick of Newsday

For his series on the distribution abroad of American-made products in ways that would be held illegal or improper in the U.S. itself.

1981 Richard Ben Cramer of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his coverage of the Afghanistan rebellion.

1981 Randall Richard of The Providence Journal-Bulletin

For his coverage of illegal drug activity in Colombia.

1980 Peter Arnett of Associated Press

On the world's homeless.

1980 Fox Butterfield of The New York Times

For dispatches from China.

1980 Staff of Los Angeles Times

For coverage of Iran.