National Reporting

Finalists have been announced since 1980. Full texts, photographs and cartoons are available for Journalism winners from 1995–2014 only.

Winners

2014 David Philipps of The Gazette, Colorado Springs, CO

For expanding the examination of how wounded combat veterans are mistreated, focusing on loss of benefits for life after discharge by the Army for minor offenses, stories augmented with digital tools and stirring congressional action.

More details
2013 Lisa Song, Elizabeth McGowan and David Hasemyer of InsideClimate News, Brooklyn, NY

For their rigorous reports on flawed regulation of the nation’s oil pipelines, focusing on potential ecological dangers posed by diluted bitumen (or "dilbit"), a controversial form of oil.

More details
2012 David Wood of The Huffington Post

For his riveting exploration of the physical and emotional challenges facing American soldiers severely wounded in Iraq and Afghanistan during a decade of war.

More details
2011 Jesse Eisinger and Jake Bernstein of ProPublica

For their exposure of questionable practices on Wall Street that contributed to the nation’s economic meltdown, using digital tools to help explain the complex subject to lay readers.

More details
2010 Matt Richtel and members of The New York Times Staff

For his incisive work, in print and online, on the hazardous use of cell phones, computers and other devices while operating cars and trucks, stimulating widespread efforts to curb distracted driving.

More details
2009 Staff of St. Petersburg Times

For “PolitiFact,” its fact-checking initiative during the 2008 presidential campaign that used probing reporters and the power of the World Wide Web to examine more than 750 political claims, separating rhetoric from truth to enlighten voters. (Moved by the Board to the National Reporting category.)

More details
2008 Jo Becker and Barton Gellman of The Washington Post

For their lucid exploration of Vice President Dick Cheney and his powerful yet sometimes disguised influence on national policy.

More details
2007 Charlie Savage of The Boston Globe

For his revelations that President Bush often used "signing statements" to assert his controversial right to bypass provisions of new laws.

More details
2006 James Risen and Eric Lichtblau of The New York Times

For their carefully sourced stories on secret domestic eavesdropping that stirred a national debate on the boundary line between fighting terrorism and protecting civil liberty.

More details
2006 The San Diego Union-Tribune and Copley News Service with notable work by Marcus Stern and Jerry Kammer

For their disclosure of bribe-taking that sent former Rep. Randy Cunningham to prison in disgrace.

More details
2005 Walt Bogdanich of The New York Times

For his heavily documented stories about the corporate cover-up of responsibility for fatal accidents at railway crossings.

More details
2004 Staff of Los Angeles Times

For its engrossing examination of the tactics that have made Wal-Mart the largest company in the world with cascading effects across American towns and developing countries.

More details
2003 Alan Miller and Kevin Sack of Los Angeles Times

For their revelatory and moving examination of a military aircraft, nicknamed "The Widow Maker," that was linked to the deaths of 45 pilots. (Moved by the Board from the Investigative Reporting category to the National Reporting category, where it was also entered.)

More details
2002 Staff of The Washington Post

For its comprehensive coverage of America's war on terrorism, which regularly brought forth new information together with skilled analysis of unfolding developments.

More details
2001 Staff of The New York Times

For its compelling and memorable series exploring racial experiences and attitudes across contemporary America.

More details
2000 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its revealing stories that question U.S. defense spending and military deployment in the post-Cold War era and offer alternatives for the future.

More details
1999 The New York Times Staff, and notably Jeff Gerth

For a series of articles that disclosed the corporate sale of American technology to China, with U.S. government approval despite national security risks, prompting investigations and significant changes in policy.

More details
1998 Russell Carollo and Jeff Nesmith of Dayton Daily News

For their reporting that disclosed dangerous flaws and mismanagement in the military health care system and prompted reforms.

More details
1997 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its coverage of the struggle against AIDS in all of its aspects, the human, the scientific and the business, in light of promising treatments for the disease.

More details
1996 Alix M. Freedman of The Wall Street Journal

For her coverage of the tobacco industry, including a report that exposed how ammonia additives heighten nicotine potency.

More details
1995 Tony Horwitz of The Wall Street Journal

For stories about working conditions in low-wage America.

More details
1994 Eileen Welsome of Albuquerque Tribune

For stories that related the experiences of Americans who had been used unknowingly in government radiation experiments nearly 50 years ago.

1993 David Maraniss of The Washington Post

For his revealing articles on the life and political record of candidate Bill Clinton.

1992 Jeff Taylor and Mike McGraw of Kansas City Star

For their critical examination of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

1991 Marjie Lundstrom and Rochelle Sharpe of Gannett News Service

For reporting that disclosed hundreds of child abuse-related deaths go undetected each year as a result of errors by medical examiners.

1990 Ross Anderson, Bill Dietrich, Mary Ann Gwinn and Eric Nalder of The Seattle Times

For coverage of the Exxon Valdez oil spill and its aftermath.

1989 Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their 15-month investigation of "rifle shot" provisions in the Tax Reform Act of 1986, a series that aroused such widespread public indignation that Congress subsequently rejected proposals giving special tax breaks to many politically connected individuals and businesses.

1988 Tim Weiner of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his series of reports on a secret Pentagon budget used by the government to sponsor defense research and an arms buildup.

1987 Staff of Miami Herald

For its exclusive reporting and persistent coverage of the U.S.—Iran-Contra connection.

1987 Staff of The New York Times

For coverage of the aftermath of the Challenger explosion, which included stories that identified serious flaws in the shuttle's design and in the administration of America's space program.

1986 Craig Flournoy and George Rodrigue of The Dallas Morning News

For their investigation into subsidized housing in East Texas, which uncovered patterns of racial discrimination and segregation in public housing across the United States and led to significant reforms.

1986 Arthur Howe of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his enterprising and indefatigable reporting on massive deficiencies in IRS processing of tax returns-reporting that eventually inspired major changes in IRS procedures and prompted the agency to make a public apology to U.S. taxpayers.

1985 Thomas J. Knudson of Des Moines Register

For his series of articles that examined the dangers of farming as an occupation.

1984 John Noble Wilford of The New York Times

For reporting on a wide variety of scientific topics of national import.

1983 Staff of The Boston Globe

For its balanced and informative special report on the nuclear arms race.

1982 Rick Atkinson of The Kansas City Times

For the uniform excellence of his reporting and writing on stories of national import.

1981 John M. Crewdson of The New York Times

For his coverage of illegal aliens and immigration.

1980 Bette Swenson Orsini and Charles Stafford of St. Petersburg (FL) Times

For their investigation of the Church of Scientology.

1979 James Risser of Des Moines Register

For a series on farming damage to the environment.

1978 Gaylord D. Shaw of Los Angeles Times

For a series on unsafe structural conditions at the nation's major dams.

1977 Walter Mears of Associated Press

For his coverage of the 1976 Presidential campaign.

1976 James Risser of Des Moines Register

For disclosing large-scale corruption in the American grain exporting trade.

1975 Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their series "Auditing the Internal Revenue Service," which exposed the unequal application of Federal tax laws.

1974 Jack White of Providence Journal and Evening Bulletin

For his initiative in exclusively disclosing President Nixon's Federal income tax payments in 1970 and 1971.

1974 James R. Polk of Washington Star-News

For his disclosure of alleged irregularities in the financing of the campaign to re-elect President Nixon in 1972.

1973 Robert Boyd and Clark Hoyt of Knight Newspapers

For their disclosure of Senator Thomas Eagleton's history of psychiatric therapy, resulting in his withdrawal as the Democratic Vice Presidential nominee in 1972.

1972 Jack Anderson, a syndicated columnist

For his reporting of American policy decision-making during the Indo-Pakistan War of 1971.

1971 Lucinda Franks and Thomas Powers of United Press International

For their documentary on the life and death of a 28-year-old revolutionary Diana Oughton: "The Making of a Terrorist."

1970 William J. Eaton of Chicago Daily News

For disclosures about the background of Judge Clement F. Haynesworth Jr., in connection with his nomination for the United States Supreme Court.

1969 Robert Cahn of The Christian Science Monitor

For his inquiry into the future of our national parks and the methods that may help to preserve them.

1968 Nathan K. (Nick) Kotz of Des Moines Register and Minneapolis Tribune

For his reporting of unsanitary conditions in many meat packing plants, which helped insure the passage of the Federal Wholesome Meat Act of 1967.

1968 Howard James of The Christian Science Monitor

For his series of articles, "Crisis in the Courts."

1967 Stanley Penn and Monroe Karmin of The Wall Street Journal

For their investigative reporting of the connection between American crime and gambling in the Bahamas.

1966 Haynes Johnson of Washington Evening Star

For his distinguished coverage of the civil rights conflict centered about Selma, Ala., and particularly his reporting of its aftermath.

1965 Louis M. Kohlmeier of The Wall Street Journal

For his enterprise in reporting the growth of the fortune of President Lyndon B. Johnson and his family.

1964 Merriman Smith of United Press International

For his outstanding coverage of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy.

1963 Anthony Lewis of The New York Times

For his distinguished reporting of the proceedings of the United States Supreme Court during the year, with particular emphasis on the coverage of the decision in the reapportionment case and its consequences in many of the States of the Union.

1962 Nathan G. Caldwell and Gene S. Graham of Nashville Tennessean

For their exclusive disclosure and six years of detailed reporting, under great difficulties, of the undercover cooperation between management interests in the coal industry and the United Mine Workers.

1961 Edward R. Cony of The Wall Street Journal

For his analysis of a timber transaction which drew the attention of the public to the problems of business ethics.

1960 Vance Trimble of Scripps-Howard Newspaper Alliance

For a series of articles exposing the extent of nepotism in the Congress of the United States.

1959 Howard Van Smith of The Miami (FL) News

For a series of articles that focused public notice on deplorable conditions in a Florida migrant labor camp, resulted in the provision of generous assistance for the 4,000 stranded workers in the camp, and thereby called attention to the national problem presented by 1,500,000 migratory laborers.

1958 Clark Mollenhoff of Des Moines Register and Tribune

For his persistent inquiry into labor racketeering, which included investigatory reporting of wide significance.

1958 Relman Morin of Associated Press

For his dramatic and incisive eyewitness report of mob violence on September 23, 1957, during the integration crisis at the Central High School in Little Rock, Arkansas.

1957 James Reston of The New York Times

For his distinguished national correspondence, including both news dispatches and interpretive reporting, an outstanding example of which was his five-part analysis of the effect of President Eisenhower's illness on the functioning of the Executive Branch of the Federal Government.

1956 Charles L. Bartlett of Chattanooga Times

For his original disclosures that led to the resignation of Harold E. Talbott as Secretary of the Air Force.

1955 Anthony Lewis of Washington Daily News

For publishing a series of articles which were adjudged directly responsible for clearing Abraham Chasanow, an employee of the U.S. Navy Department, and bringing about his restoration to duty with an acknowledgment by the Navy Department that it had committed a grave injustice in dismissing him as a security risk. Mr. Lewis received the full support of his newspaper in championing an American citizen, without adequate funds or resources for his defense, against an unjust act by a government department. This is in the best tradition of American journalism.

1954 Richard Wilson of Des Moines Register & Tribune

For his exclusive publication of the FBI Report to the White House in the Harry Dexter White case before it was laid before the Senate by J. Edgar Hoover.

1953 Don Whitehead of Associated Press

For his article called "The Great Deception," dealing with the intricate arrangements by which the safety of President-elect Eisenhower was guarded enroute from Morningside Heights in New York to Korea.

1952 Anthony Leviero of The New York Times

For his exclusive article of April 21, 1951, disclosing the record of conversations between President Truman and General of the Army Douglas MacArthur at Wake Island in their conference of October, 1950.

1951 (No Award)
1950 Edwin O. Guthman of The Seattle Times

For his series on the clearing of Communist charges of Professor Melvin Rader, who had been accused of attending a secret Communist school.

1949 C. P. Trussell of The New York Times

For consistent excellence covering the national scene from Washington.

1948 Nat S. Finney of Minneapolis Tribune

For his stories on the plan of the Truman administration to impose secrecy about the ordinary affairs of federal civilian agencies in peacetime.

1948 Bert Andrews of New York Herald Tribune

For his articles on "A State Department Security Case" published in I947.

Finalists

2014 John Emshwiller and Jeremy Singer-Vine of The Wall Street Journal

For their reports and searchable database on the nation’s often overlooked factories and research centers that once produced nuclear weapons and now pose contamination risks.

2014 Jon Hilsenrath of The Wall Street Journal

For his exploration of the Federal Reserve, a powerful but little understood national institution.

For their aggressive coverage of the deadly national outbreak of fungal meningitis traced to a compounding pharmacy in suburban Boston, revealing how the medical regulatory system failed to safeguard patients.

For their fresh exploration of how American drones moved from a temporary means to kill terrorists to a permanent weapon of war, raising issues of legality and accountability.

2012 Jeff Donn of the Associated Press

For his diligent exposure of federal regulators easing or neglecting to enforce safety standards as aging nuclear power plants exceed their original life spans, with interactive data and videos used to drive home the findings.

2012 Jessica Silver-Greenberg of The Wall Street Journal

For her compelling examination of aggressive debt collectors whose often questionable tactics, profitable but largely unseen by the public, vexed borrowers hard hit by the nation’s financial crisis.

2011 David Evans of Bloomberg News

For his revelations of how life insurance companies retained death benefits owed to families of military veterans and other Americans, leading to government investigations and remedial changes.

2011 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its examination of the disastrous explosion on the Deepwater Horizon oil rig in the Gulf of Mexico, using detailed reports to hold government and major corporations accountable.

2010 Ken Bensinger and Ralph Vartabedian of Los Angeles Times

For their tenacious reporting on how design flaws and weak federal oversight contributed to a potentially lethal problem with Toyota vehicles, resulting in corrective steps and a congressional inquiry.

2010 Greg Gordon, Kevin G. Hall and Chris Adams of McClatchy Newspapers

For their examination of the nation’s financial collapse and notably on the involvement of Goldman Sachs.

2009 Amy Goldstein and Dana Priest of The Washington Post

For their relentless exploration of America’s network of immigration detention centers, melding reporting and computer analysis to expose sometimes deadly abuses and spur corrective steps.

2009 John Shiffman, John Sullivan and Tom Avril of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their exhaustive reports on how political interests have eroded the mission of the Environmental Protection Agency and placed the nation’s environment in greater jeopardy, setting the stage for remedial action.

2009 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its highly detailed coverage of the collapse of America’s financial system, explicating key decisions, capturing the sense of calamity and charting the human toll.

2008 Staff of The New York Times

For its stories about CIA interrogation techniques that critics condemned as torture, stirring debate on the legal and moral limits of American action against terrorism.

2008 Howard Witt of Chicago Tribune

For his wide ranging examination of complicated racial issues in America, from the courtroom to the schoolyard.

2007 Maurice Possley and Steve Mills of Chicago Tribune

For their investigation of a 1989 execution in Texas that strongly suggests an innocent man was killed by lethal injection.

2007 Les Zaitz, Jeff Kosseff and Bryan Denson of The Oregonian, Portland, OR

For their disclosure of mismanagement and other abuses in federally-subsidized programs for disabled workers, stirring congressional action.

2006 Michael Moss of The New York Times

For his tenacious, thoroughly researched stories on the bureaucratic inertia that led to the fatal injury of American soldiers in Iraq who lacked protective armor.

2005 Staff of The Washington Post

For its relentless, unflinching chronicle of abuses by American soldiers at Abu Ghraib prison in Iraq.

2005 Steve Suo and Erin Hoover Barnett of The Oregonian, Portland, OR

For their groundbreaking reports on the failure to curtail the growing illicit use of methamphetamines.

2004 S. Lynne Walker of Copley News Service (writing for The State Journal-Register, Springfield, IL)

For her candid, in-depth look at how Mexican immigration transformed an all-white Midwestern town.

2004 Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its masterly, richly detailed stories on how hidden decision-makers make life-and-death choices about who gets health care in America.

2003 Staff of Chicago Tribune

For its engrossing exploration of the fall of Arthur Andersen, a once proud accounting firm.

2003 Anne Hull of The Washington Post

For "Rim of the New World," her masterful accounts of young immigrants coming of age in the American South.

2003 Staff of The New York Times

For its tenaciously reported and clearly written stories that exposed and explained corruption in corporate America.

2002 Douglas M. Birch and Gary Cohn of The Baltimore Sun

For their series that suggested that university research on new drug therapies is being tainted by relationships with profit-seeking drug companies.

2002 Gregory L. Vistica of The New York Times

For his enterprising and nuanced reporting that disclosed Senator Bob Kerrey's role in a massacre during the Vietnam War.

2001 Frank Fitzpatrick and Gilbert M. Gaul of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their series on the extreme commercialization of college sports.

2001 Staff of Chicago Tribune

For its comprehensive review of death penalty cases in Texas and nine other states that pointed out fundamental flaws in the system by which Americans are executed for crimes.

2000 Anne Hull of The St. Petersburg Times

For her quietly powerful stories of Mexican women who come to work in North Carolina crab shacks, in pursuit of a better life.

2000 David Jackson and Cornelia Grumman of Chicago Tribune

For their series on the growing lucrative privatization of jails and foster programs for troubled youths.

1999 Chris Adams, Ellen Graham and Michael Moss of The Wall Street Journal

For their reporting on the pitfalls faced by elderly Americans housed in commercial long-term facilities.

1999 Staff of The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA

For a revealing series on the destruction of housing and the threat to the environment posed by the Formosan termite.

1998 Douglas Frantz of The New York Times

For his dogged reporting on the Church of Scientology, particularly its questionable relationship with the Internal Revenue Service, which granted the organization tax-exempt status.

1998 David Wood of Newhouse News Service, Washington, DC

For his fresh and revealing coverage of the U.S. military and the challenges facing it in the post-Cold War world.

1997 Bill Moushey of Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

For his resourceful reporting on the federal Witness Protection Program illustrating how the program's secrecy and lack of oversight has led to abuses and risks to the public.

1997 Ronald Brownstein of Los Angeles Times

For his comprehensive political coverage during the presidential election year.

1996 Russell Carollo, Carol Hernandez and Jeff Nesmith of Dayton (OH) Daily News

For their reporting on lenient handling of sexual misconduct cases by the military justice system.

1996 David Maraniss and Michael Weiskopf of The Washington Post

For their accounts of the way the Republican takeover of the House of Representatives played out during 1995.

1995 David Shribman of The Boston Globe

For his analytical reporting on Washington developments and the national scene.

1995 David Zucchino, Stephen Seplow and John Woestendiek of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their stories about the origins and impact of violence in America.

1994 Isabel Wilkerson of The New York Times

For her coverage of the Midwestern flood of 1993 and other stories.

1994 Gilbert M. Gaul and Neill A. Borowski of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their investigation that identified rampant abuses of America's nonprofit tax laws.

1993 Donald C. Drake and Marian Uhlman of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their investigation of the pharmaceutical industry and its role in the soaring costs of prescription drugs in the United States

1993 Douglas Frantz and Murray Waas of Los Angeles Times

For documenting the clandestine effort of the U.S. government to supply money and weapons to Iraq in the 1980's and up to the weeks before the Gulf War.

1992 Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their series "America: What Went Wrong?" which examined the public policy failures that have diminished the American middle class.

1992 Maureen Dowd of The New York Times

For her coverage of national politics and its personalities.

1991 Bruce D. Butterfield of The Boston Globe

For his series describing child labor abuses in nine states.

1991 Charles Green of Knight-Ridder, Inc.

For a series examining the problems and failures of the Medicaid health care system.

1990 Charles R. Babcock of The Washington Post

For incisive reporting of abuses of power committed by members of Congress.

1990 Gilbert M. Gaul of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For reporting that disclosed how the American blood industry operates with little governmental regulation or supervision.

1989 Scot Lehigh of The Boston Phoenix

For his insightful coverage of the presidential campaign of Massachusetts Governor Michael Dukakis.

1989 Matthew Purdy of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For his reporting on abuses in America's kidney dialysis program.

1988 George Anthan of Des Moines Register

For stories about contaminated poultry, which revealed deficiencies in USDA inspection procedures and prompted legislative action.

1988 Mike Masterson, Chuck Cook and Mark Trahant of The Arizona Republic, Phoenix, AZ

For their series of articles that profiled corruption and mismanagement in Federal Indian programs nationwide and helped generate a Senate investigation.

1988 Staff of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution

For its series "Divided We Stand," about the resurgence of segregation in American schools.

1987 Bob Woodward of The Washington Post

For articles that consistently exposed covert government operations in the Reagan Administration.

1986 Jim Henderson and Hugh Aynesworth of Dallas Times Herald

For their persistent and thorough investigation of self-proclaimed mass murderer Henry Lee Lucas, which exposed him as the perpetrator of a massive hoax.

1985 Robert Parry of Associated Press

For his exclusive stories about he CIA's production of two manuals for Nicaraguan rebels--stories that led to an internal investigation and a congressional inquiry.

1985 Washington Bureau Staff of The Wall Street Journal

For its thorough coverage and analysis of the 1984 Presidential campaign.

1984 Benjamin L. Weiser of The Washington Post

For his series on the difficulties doctors face in making life-and-death decisions regarding their patients.

1984 George Getschow of The Wall Street Journal

For his series "Dirty Work," which disclosed the existence of temporary slave labor camps throughout the southwest United States.

1983 Haynes Johnson of The Washington Post

For his reporting on the impact of the recession on communities across the nation.

1983 Jim Henderson of Dallas Times Herald

For his series on the persistence of racism in the "New South" and, in a second nomination, for his reporting on the consequences of atomic testing in America.

1982 Washington Bureau Staff of United Press International

For its coverage of the attempted assassination of President Reagan.

1982 Liz Jeffries, freelance and Rick Edmonds of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their series on live-birth abortions.

1981 Jonathan Neumann and Ted Gup of The Washington Post

For their series on government contracts.

1981 Joseph Volz, Richard Edmonds, Bob Herbert and Alton Slagle of New York Daily News

For their series on the state of U.S. military preparedness.

1981 Donald Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer

For their series "Energy Anarchy."

1980 Joseph P. Albright, national correspondent of Cox Newspapers

For a series on energy.

1980 George Anthan, reporter, Washington bureau of

For a series on disappearing farmland.

1980 Staff of Los Angeles Times

For a series on chemicals in the environment, "Poisoning of America."