1982 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson (Farrar)

A Flag for Sunrise by Robert Stone (Knopf)
History
White Supremacy: A Comparative Study in American & South African History by George M. Frederickson (Oxford University Press)

Power and Culture: The Japanese-American War, 1941-1945 by Akira Iriye (Harvard University Press)
Biography or Autobiography
Waldo Emerson by Gay Wilson Allen (Viking)

Mornings on Horseback by David McCullough (Simon & Schuster)
Poetry
Dream Flights by Dave Smith (University of Illinois)

The Southern Cross by Charles Wright (Random House)
General Nonfiction
Basin and Range by John McPhee (Farrar)

Mrs. Harris: The Death of the Scarsdale Diet Doctor by Diana Trilling (Harcourt Brace)

Journalism

Public Service
Los Angeles Herald Examiner
For its series on exploitation of illegal aliens in California's garment industry.

New York Daily News
For its series on the crisis in New York's subway system.

The Providence Journal-Bulletin
For its series on hazardous working conditions in Rhode Island's jewelry industry.
Local General or Spot News Reporting
Lucy Morgan of St. Petersburg Times
For her series on drug smuggling in Dixie County, Florida.

Ken Wells of The Miami Herald
For his series on Florida's water problems.

Staff of Louisville Courier-Journal
For its coverage of an explosion in the Louisville sewer system.
Local Investigative Specialized Reporting
Joel Brinkley of Louisville Courier-Journal
For his series on abuses in Kentucky's coroner system.

Sydney P. Freedberg and David Ashenfelter of The Detroit News
For their series which exposed the U.S. Navy's cover-up of circumstances surrounding the deaths of seamen aboard ship and which led to significant reforms in naval procedures. (Moved by the Board to the Public Service category.)
National Reporting
Washington Bureau Staff of United Press International
For its coverage of the attempted assassination of President Reagan.

Liz Jeffries, freelance and Rick Edmonds of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their series on live-birth abortions.
International Reporting
Dan Fisher of Los Angeles Times
For his reporting from Poland.

Ray Moseley of Chicago Tribune
For his series on the problems of black Africa.

Bob Wyrick of Newsday
For his series on the distribution abroad of American-made products in ways that would be held illegal or improper in the U.S. itself.
Feature Writing
Erik Lacitis of The Seattle Times
For his series on abortion.

H.G. Bissinger of St. Paul Pioneer Press
For his account of a near air crash and its aftermath
Commentary
William Greider of The Washington Post

William J. Raspberry of The Washington Post
Criticism
Marvin Kitman of Newsday
For television criticism

Donal Henahan of The New York Times
For music criticism.
Editorial Writing
Richard C. McCord of Santa Fe Reporter

Joe H. Stroud of Detroit Free Press
Editorial Cartooning
Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times

Don Wright of The Miami News
Spot News Photography
Don Rypka of United Press International
For a Reagan assassination attempt photo.

Staff of Fort Lauderdale News and Sun Sentinel
For coverage of a Haitian refugee boat disaster.
Feature Photography
Ellis C. Reed of San Francisco Examiner
For photos of life in a public housing project.

Walter C. Stricklin of The Florida Times-Union
For coverage of a family confronting the death of one of its members.