1986 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Continental Drift by Russell Banks (Harper & Row)

The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler (Alfred A. Knopf)
History
Labor of Love, Labor of Sorrow: Black Women, Work and the Family from Slavery to the Present by Jacqueline Jones (Basic Books)

Novus Ordo Seclorum: the Intellectual Origins of the Constitution by Forrest McDonald (University Press of Kentucky)

Emigrants and Exiles: Ireland and the Irish Exodus to North America by Kerby A. Miller (Oxford University Press)
Biography or Autobiography
George Washington Williams: A Biography by John Hope Franklin (University of Chicago Press)

A Hidden Childhood: A Jewish Girl's Sanctuary in a French Convent, 1942-1945 by Frida Scheps Weinstein (Hill and Wang)
Poetry
Saints and Strangers by Andrew Hudgins (Houghton Mifflin)

Selected Poems, 1963-1983 by Charles Simic (George Braziller)
General Nonfiction
Habits and the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life by Robert N. Bellah
Music
Symphony No. 5 by George Rochberg
Premiered on March 13, 1986 by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra.

Journalism

Public Service
Dallas Times Herald
For its coverage of the crash of Delta flight 191 on August 2, 1985, and the resultant series, "How Safe are the Skies?," which examined air traffic safety in the United States and found it wanting.

Panama City (FL) News-Herald
For its investigation into allegations of systematic and widespread torture of prison inmates by jailers in the Jackson County Jail in Marianna, Florida, which resulted in the indictment of seven prison guards.
General News Reporting
Staff of The Dallas Morning News
For its comprehensive and compelling coverage, under deadline pressure, of the crash of Delta flight 191 on August 2, 1985.

Staff of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For its coverage, under deadline pressure, of the MOVE siege and its tragic aftermath.
Investigative Reporting
Jim Henderson and Hugh Aynesworth of Dallas Times Herald
For their persistent and thorough investigation of self-proclaimed mass murderer Henry Lee Lucas, which exposed him as the perpetrator of a massive hoax.

Joel Kaplan and James Pratt of The Tennessean, Nashville, TN
For their investigation of Congressman Bill Boner's financial dealings, which revealed flagrant abuses and caused the U.S. Justice Department to re-open an investigation of the matter.
Explanatory Journalism
Robert L. Hotz and Robert Cooke of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution
For their series that examined new developments in genetic engineering and the legal, moral and social ramifications of biotechnology.

Larry Batson of Minneapolis Star and Tribune
For his seven-part series on the water crisis in America and his analysis of proposed remedies.
Specialized Reporting
Bruce Buursma of Chicago Tribune
For his informed and clear reporting on religion, which included articles on Billy Graham, Pope John Paul II, born-again believers and the Catholic Church in Africa.

William K. Robertson of The Miami Herald
For his literary-journalistic account of rediscovering Mark Twain's Mississippi River in honor of the 100th anniversary of "Huckleberry Finn."
National Reporting
Jim Henderson and Hugh Aynesworth of Dallas Times Herald
For their persistent and thorough investigation of self-proclaimed mass murderer Henry Lee Lucas, which exposed him as the perpetrator of a massive hoax.
International Reporting
Jacqui Banaszynski of St. Paul Pioneer Press and Dispatch
For her personalized account of African famine victims in Sudan, "The Trail of Tears."

Robert J. Rosenthal of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his sustained and comprehensive reportage from South Africa.
Feature Writing
David Lee Preston of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his account of how, by means of a trip through Germany and Eastern Europe, he managed to come to terms with his father's experiences in the Holocaust.

Irene Virag of Newsday, Long Island, NY
For her elegantly written and sensitive stories about the aspirations and accomplishments of ordinary people.
Commentary
The late Joseph Kraft of Los Angeles Times Syndicate
For incisive and thoughtful commentary on a wide range of public issues throughout a long and distinguished career.

Charles Krauthammer of The Washington Post
For his gracefully written and clear commentary on a variety of issues.
Criticism
Richard D. Christiansen of Chicago Tribune
For his theater criticism.

Richard Eder of Los Angeles Times
For his book reviews.
Editorial Writing
Paul Greenberg of Pine Bluff (AR) Commercial
For his editorial portraits.

Larry Hayes, David Berry and Barbara O. Morrow of Fort Wayne (IN) Journal-Gazette
For their editorial campaign in favor of busing to achieve racially balanced schools.
Editorial Cartooning
Jack Higgins of Chicago Sun-Times

Michael E. Luckovich of New Orleans Times-Picayune

Mike Peters of Dayton (OH) Daily News
Spot News Photography
David Walters of The Miami Herald
For his photos of Mexico City after the earthquake.

Photography Team of The Dallas Morning News
For its coverage of the Mexico City earthquake.
Feature Photography
David J. Leeson of The Dallas Morning News
For his photographs of civil strife in South Africa.

Michael S. Wirtz of Dallas Times Herald
For his photographs depicting the decline and despair of the American farmer.