1988 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Persian Nights by Diane Johnson (Alfred A. Knopf)

That Night by Alice McDermott (Farrar)
Drama
Boy's Life by Howard Korder

Talk Radio by Eric Bogosian
History
The Fall of the House of Labor by David Montgomery (Cambridge University Press)

The Care of Strangers: The Rise of America's Hospital System by Charles E. Rosenberg (Basic Books)
Biography or Autobiography
Hemingway by Kenneth S. Lynn (Simon and Schuster)

George Santayana: A Biography by John McCormick (Alfred a. Knopf)
Poetry
Good Woman: Poems and a Memoir 1969-1980 and Next: New Poems by Lucille Clifton (BOA Editions)

Flesh and Blood by C.K. Williams (Farrar)
General Nonfiction
Setting Limits: Medical Goals in an Aging Society by Daniel Callahan (Simon and Schuster)

Chaos: Making a New Science by James Gleick (Viking)
Music
Concerto For String Quartet and Orchestra by Gunther Schuller
Premiered on February 20, 1988, by the Pro Arte Quartet and the Madison Symphony Orchestra at the Oscar Mayer Theatre in Madison, Wis.

Journalism

Public Service
Alabama Journal, Montgomery, AL
For its compelling investigation of the state's unusually high infant-mortality rate, which prompted legislation to combat the problem. (Moved by the Board to the General News Reporting category.)

The Courier-Journal, Louisville, KY
For reporting that described vote-buying and influence peddling in Kentucky elections and resulted in calls for new state and federal legislation.
General News Reporting
Sam Stanton of The Arizona Republic, Phoenix, AZ
For his reporting on Governor Evan Mecham's turbulent first year in office.

Staff of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution
For sustained coverage of an 11-day riot by Cuban inmates at the Atlanta Federal Penitentiary.

Staff of The Charlotte Observer
For revealing misuse of funds by the PTL television ministry through persistent coverage conducted in the face of a massive campaign by PTL to discredit the newspaper.
Investigative Reporting
Larry Copeland and Tracy Thompson of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution
For documenting pervasive racial injustice in Georgia's Toombs Judicial Circuit.

Carlton Smith and Tomas Guillen of The Seattle Times
For their reports on the mishandled investigation of the Green River murders, the biggest unsolved serial killer case in America.
Explanatory Journalism
Tim Weiner of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his series of reports on a secret Pentagon budget used by the government to sponsor defense research and an arms buildup.

Athelia Knight of The Washington Post
For her account of a year in the life of an urban high school, an in-depth portrait that examined many of the problems facing American education.
Specialized Reporting
Natalie Fobes of The Seattle Times
For stories and photographs portraying the Pacific salmon's struggle to survive man-made hazards.

Staff of Lexington Herald-Leader
For its report on the rise and fall of Spendthrift Farm, the famed Kentucky horse breeders.
National Reporting
George Anthan of Des Moines Register
For stories about contaminated poultry, which revealed deficiencies in USDA inspection procedures and prompted legislative action.

Mike Masterson, Chuck Cook and Mark Trahant of The Arizona Republic, Phoenix, AZ
For their series of articles that profiled corruption and mismanagement in Federal Indian programs nationwide and helped generate a Senate investigation.

Staff of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution
For its series "Divided We Stand," about the resurgence of segregation in American schools.
International Reporting
Larry Olmstead of Detroit Free Press
For comprehensive reports from South Africa about the African National Congress.

Randall Richard of The Providence Journal-Bulletin
For his series "The Baby Trade," describing Americans eager to adopt Latin-American children and the parents who choose to give them up.
Feature Writing
Lynne Duke of The Miami Herald
For her powerful story about life at a housing project overrun by the drug crack.

John Dorschner of The Miami Herald
For richly detailed stories about a violent neighborhood feud, ethnic tensions in the Miami police department and Holocaust survivors in South Florida.
Commentary
Molly Ivins of Dallas Times Herald
For her witty columns on a variety of social and political issues.

Ira Berkow of The New York Times
For thoughtful commentary on the sports scene.

Michael Kinsley of United Feature Syndicate
For his incisive commentary on a wide range of political topics.
Criticism
Michael Skube of The News and Observer, Raleigh, NC
For his book reviews.

Allan Temko of San Francisco Chronicle
For his architecture criticism.
Editorial Writing
Bernard L. Stein of The Riverdale Press, Bronx, NY
For his editorials on a variety of local and national issues.

Joe Dolman of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution
For his editorials on the rights of Cuban refugees imprisoned in Atlanta Federal Penitentiary.
Editorial Cartooning
David Fitzsimmons of Arizona Daily Star

Don Wright of The Miami News
Spot News Photography
Paul Vathis of Associated Press
For his sequence of photographs of a Pennsylvania state official who shot himself during a news conference.

Carol Guzy and Brian Smith of The Miami Herald
For their series of photographs depicting the violence and political turmoil in Haiti.
Feature Photography
George Widman of Associated Press
For his photograph of a homeless man in Philadelphia.

Barbara J. Ries of USA Today
For a photograph taken on Veterans Day at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C.