1990 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Billy Bathgate by E.L. Doctorow (Random House)
Drama
And What of the Night? by Maria Irene Fornes

Love Letters by A.R. Gurney
History
The Image of the Black in Western Art, Volume IV: From the American Revolution to World War I by Hugh Honour (Harvard University Press)

American Genesis: A Century of Invention and Technological Enthusiasm 1870-1970 by Thomas P. Hughes (Viking)
Biography or Autobiography
The Road From Coorain by Jill Ker Conway (Alfred A. Knopf)

Clear Pictures: First Loves, First Guides by Reynolds Price (Atheneum)

A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt by Geoffrey C. Ward (Harper & Row)
Poetry
Time's Power by Adrienne Rich (W.W. Norton & Company)

Selected and Last Poems by the late Paul Zweig (Wesleyan University Press)
General Nonfiction
A Peace to End All Peace: Creating the Modern Middle East 1914-1922 by David Fromkin (Henry Holt & Company)

Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History by Stephen Jay Gould (W.W. Norton & Company)
Music
Concerto for Cello, Piano and String Orchestra by Ralph Shapey
Premiered on July 31, 1989 at Tanglewood Music Center.

Journalism

Public Service
The Tennessean, Nashville, TN
For an extended investigation by Phil Williams and Jim O'Hara of corruption in the state's charity bingo industry, which prompted the indictment of dozens of individuals and legislative restrictions on bingo operations

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
For stories by Jane O. Hansen that exposed abuses and incompetence in Georgia's child welfare system and inspired state reforms
General News Reporting
Staff of The State, Columbia, SC
For its extensive and compelling coverage of the devastation caused by Hurricane Hugo.

Staff of The Roanoke (VA) Times & World-News
For its thorough and balanced coverage of a statewide strike by the United Mine Workers against the Pittston Coal Group.
Investigative Reporting
Olive Talley of The Dallas Morning News
For an investigation disclosing the inadequate health care system in America's federal prisons, reporting that prompted a Congressional inquiry.

Staff of Lexington (KY) Herald Leader
For "Cheating Our Children." a series that examined local political abuses and their damaging effect on Kentucky's public schools.
Explanatory Journalism
Eric Nalder of The Seattle Times
For a revealing series about oil-tanker safety and the failure of industry and government to adequately oversee the shipping of oil.

Staff of The Dallas Morning News
For a series about five "hidden wars" being waged around the world, primarily in Third World countries.

Staff of Times-Advocate, Escondido, CA
For its coverage of a shooting spree by a local mail carrier and the subsequent examination of the problems and stress faced by postal service workers.
Specialized Reporting
Jim Dwyer of Newsday, Long Island, New York
For his coverage of the New York City subway system.

Claire Spiegel of Los Angeles Times
For an investigation of mismanagement and abuses at a Los Angeles medical center, stories that led to improvements in patient care and policies at the hospital.
National Reporting
Charles R. Babcock of The Washington Post
For incisive reporting of abuses of power committed by members of Congress.

Gilbert M. Gaul of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For reporting that disclosed how the American blood industry operates with little governmental regulation or supervision.
International Reporting
David Remnick of The Washington Post
For coverage of the dramatic changes in the Soviet Union and the communist bloc in the Gorbachev era.

Serge Schmemann of The New York Times
For penetrating reports on the momentous political changes in East Germany, West Germany and Eastern Europe.
Feature Writing
Jay Reed of The Milwaukee Journal
For a poignant series about his return to Vietnam.

Mark Kriegel of New York Daily News
For "The People's Court," a detailed account of the game of basketball as it is played on New York City playgrounds.
Commentary
Richard Cohen of The Washington Post
For his columns on national issues.

Walter Goodman of The New York Times
For his columns about television.
Criticism
Jory Farr of The Press-Enterprise, Riverside, CA
For his pop music criticism.

Wayne Lee Gay of Fort Worth (TX) Star-Telegram
For his critical coverage of the 1989 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition.
Editorial Writing
David C. Anderson of The New York Times
For his editorials on drugs and the homeless.

Leonard Morris of News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne, IN
For his series of editorials on abortion.
Editorial Cartooning
Chan Lowe of Fort Lauderdale (FL) News/Sun-Sentinel

Jim Morin of The Miami Herald

Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate
Spot News Photography
A photographer (presently unnamed) of Associated Press
For a photograph of the funeral bier of Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini surrounded by a mob of emotional mourners.

Jeff Widener of Associated Press
For a photograph of an unidentified man blocking the path of a procession of tanks in Beijing.

David C. Turnley of Detroit Free Press
For photographs of the political uprisings in China and Eastern Europe.
Feature Photography
Stormi Greener of Star Tribune, Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN
For a series of photographs of a mother and her struggle to resist committing child abuse.

John Tlumacki of The Boston Globe
For photographs of East and West Germans celebrating the collapse of the Berlin Wall.

Robert Hallinen, Erik Hill and Paul Souders of Anchorage Daily News
For their photographs of the Exxon Valdez oil spill and its aftermath.