1992 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Mao II by Don DeLillo (Viking)

Jernigan by David Gates (Alfred A. Knopf)

Lila: An Inquiry into Morals by Robert M. Pirsig (Bantam Books)
Drama
Miss Evers' Boys by David Feldshuh

Two Trains Running by August Wilson

Conversations With My Father by Herb Gardner

Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies
History
Nature's Metropolis: Chicago and the Great West by William Cronon (W.W. Norton & Company)

A Very Thin Line: The Iran-Contra Affairs by Theodore Draper (Hill & Wang)

Profits in the Wilderness: Entrepreneurship and the Founding of New England Towns in the Seventeenth Century by John Frederick Martin (The University of North Carolina Press)

The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815 by Richard White (Cambridge University Press)
Biography or Autobiography
Orwell: The Authorized Biography by Michael Shelden (HarperCollins)

Frederick Douglass by William S. McFeely (W.W. Norton & Company)
Poetry
Selected Poems by Robert Creeley (University of California Press)

An Atlas of the Difficult World by Adrienne Rich (W.W. Norton & Company)
General Nonfiction
Broken Vessels by Andre Dubus (David R. Godine)

Chain Reaction: The Impact of Race, Rights, and Taxes on American Politics by Thomas Byrne Edsall and Mary D. Edsall (W.W. Norton & Company)
Music
Concerto Fantastique by Ralph Shapey
Premiered on November 21, 1992, by The Chicago Symphony Orchestra.

Journalism

Public Service
Dayton (Ohio) Daily News
For extensive reporting by Mike Casey and Russell Carollo that revealed gross national neglect of worker safety conditions and regulations and prompted workplace-reform legislation.

The Washington Post
For articles exploring the causes and human consequences of the epidemic of gun violence in the capital area that claimed more than 3,000 lives in five years.
Spot News Reporting
Staff of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For its coverage of a helicopter crash in a local schoolyard that killed U.S. Senator John Heinz and six others.

Staff of Vineyard Gazette, an Edgartown, MA weekly
For its coverage of the destruction to the island community of Martha's Vineyard by Hurricane Bob.
Investigative Reporting
Jennifer Hyman of Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, NY
For an investigation that revealed secret links between the Rochester Institute of Technology and the CIA.

Staff of Greenville (SC) News
For its persistent investigation of financial abuses at a University of South Carolina foundation, which prompted significant reforms.
Explanatory Journalism
James O'Byrne, Mark Schleifstein and G. Andrew Boyd of Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA
For "Louisiana in Peril," articles about the toxic waste and pollution that threaten the future of the state.

Rob Carson, Geff Hinds and Suki Dardarian of Morning News Tribune, Tacoma, WA
For comprehensive coverage of a controversial and ultimately unsuccessful special initiative on the state's 1991 ballot that would have granted terminally ill individuals the right to have a physician end their lives.
Beat Reporting
Russ Conway of The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, MA
For his reporting about questionable business practices in professional hockey.

Gregg Jones of Arkansas Gazette, (now defunct) Little Rock, AR
For stories about the state's faltering rural health-care system.
National Reporting
Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their series "America: What Went Wrong?" which examined the public policy failures that have diminished the American middle class.

Maureen Dowd of The New York Times
For her coverage of national politics and its personalities.
International Reporting
Dudley Althaus of Houston Chronicle
For his articles on the causes of the cholera epidemic in Peru and Mexico.

Staff of Los Angeles Times
For its vivid and comprehensive coverage of the Soviet Union's collapse.
Feature Writing
Frank Bruni of Detroit Free Press
For his profile of a child molester that challenged many assumptions about sexual abuse.

Sheryl James of St. Petersburg Times
For her gripping account of the effort to transplant the organs of a dead boy and turn the tragedy of his death into a gift of life for others.
Commentary
Liz Balmaseda of The Miami Herald
For her columns about local Cuban-Americans and the issues affecting the immigrant community.

Robert Lipsyte of The New York Times
For his insightful commentary on the world of sports.
Criticism
Michael Feingold of The Village Voice, the New York City weekly
For his theater reviews.

Itabari Njeri of Los Angeles Times
For her essay on race and the messages of black nationalism.

Leslie Savan of The Village Voice, the New York City weekly
For her critical columns on advertising and the media.
Editorial Writing
Robert J. Gaydos of Times Herald-Record, Middletown, NY
For his editorials on a variety of local and national issues.

Henry Bryan of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For his editorial campaign urging state support of the Southeastern Pennsylvania Transit System, the fourth largest mass-transit system in the nation.
Editorial Cartooning
Steve Benson of Morning News Tribune, Tacoma, Wash. and the Arizona Republic

Ralph Dunagin of Orlando (FL) Sentinel
Spot News Photography
David C. Turnley of Detroit Free Press
For a photograph from the Persian Gulf War of a grieving American soldier sitting by the body of a slain friend.

Staff of Associated Press
For photographs of Albanian refugees stranded in Italy.
Feature Photography
Paul Kuroda of Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA
For his photographs of the dangerous journey of illegal immigrants across the U.S.-Mexican border.

Bill Snead of The Washington Post
For his photographs depicting the harshness and misery of the Kurdish refugee camps.