1993 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
At Weddings and Wakes by Alice McDermott (Farrar Straus Giroux)

Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates (Dutton)
Drama
The Destiny of Me by Larry Kramer

Fires in the Mirror by Anna Deavere Smith
History
The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction by Edward L. Ayers (Oxford University Press)

Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America by Garry Wills (Simon & Schuster)
Biography or Autobiography
Genius: The Life and Science of Richard Feynman by James Gleick (Pantheon)

Kissinger by Walter Isaacson (Simon & Schuster)
Poetry
Hotel Lautreamont by John Ashbery (Alfred A. Knopf)

Selected Poems 1946-1985 by James Merrill (Alfred A. Knopf)
General Nonfiction
A Chorus of Stones: The Private Life of War by Susan Griffin (Doubleday)

Where the Buffalo Roam by Anne Matthews (Grove Weidenfeld)

Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Father by Richard Rodriguez (Viking)
Music
Music for Cello and Orchestra by Leon Kirchner
Premiered on October 16, 1992, in Philadelphia by the Philadelphia Orchestra and commissioned by that orchestra.

Violin Concerto by Joan Tower
Premiered on April 24, 1992, in Salt Lake City by the Utah Symphony.

Journalism

Public Service
Orlando Sentinel
For the exposure by reporters Jeff Brazil and Steve Berry of the unjust seizure of millions of dollars from motorists -- most of them minorities -- by a sheriff's drug squad.

The Seattle Times
For disclosing numerous allegations of sexual harassment of women by U.S. Sen. Brock Adams of Washington, who then dropped his bid for re-election.
Spot News Reporting
Staff of The Miami Herald
For its sensitive reporting of the failed legal battle fought by parents of a child born without a brain to donate the child's organs before her death.

Staff of Spokane (WA) Spokesman-Review
For detailed, often exclusive reporting of an 11-day clash in Northern Idaho between an armed white separatist and 300 law enforcement officers.
Investigative Reporting
Dave Davis and Ted Wendling of The Cleveland Plain Dealer
For their series about victims of botched radiation therapy and lax regulation by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and other agencies.

Terry Ganey, Michael D. Sorkin and Louis J. Rose of St. Louis Post-Dispatch
For investigations of corruption by a Missouri attorney general and a St. Louis chief prosecutor.

James Heaney of The Buffalo News
For stories that identified the major causes of the decline of Buffalo's older neighborhoods and proposed possible solutions.
Explanatory Journalism
Dennis Farney of The Wall Street Journal
For "The American Civilization," a series of articles examining Jeffersonian ideals in contemporary America.

Staff of Post-Standard, Syracuse, NY
For its series about the inadequate medical care given New York state prison inmates.
Beat Reporting
Jesse Katz of Los Angeles Times
For a series of portraits and analyses that illuminated the causes and effects of Los Angeles gang life.

Fawn Vrazo of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For her comprehensive coverage of women's health issues.
National Reporting
Donald C. Drake and Marian Uhlman of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their investigation of the pharmaceutical industry and its role in the soaring costs of prescription drugs in the United States

Douglas Frantz and Murray Waas of Los Angeles Times
For documenting the clandestine effort of the U.S. government to supply money and weapons to Iraq in the 1980's and up to the weeks before the Gulf War.
International Reporting
Jane Perlez of The New York Times
For her revealing reporting on the famine and suffering in Somalia.

John-Thor Dahlburg of Los Angeles Times
For his probing accounts of widespread nuclear pollution in the former Soviet Union.
Feature Writing
Hank Stuever of Albuquerque Tribune
For his lively and vivid reporting of the celebration of a young couple's wedding.

Judith Valente of The Wall Street Journal
For her moving story about a family brought together by AIDS.
Commentary
Betty DeRamus of The Detroit News
For her columns about the problems and promise of urban America.

Bill Johnson of Orange County (CA) Register
For his impressionistic accounts of his South Central Los Angeles neighborhood before and after the riots.
Criticism
Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe
For her literary and social criticism.

Leonard Pitts Jr. of The Miami Herald
For critical articles on popular music and culture.
Editorial Writing
Larry Dale Keeling of Lexington (KY) Herald-Leader
For his clear and persuasive editorials decrying corruption and advocating reform in the Kentucky legislature.

Robert M. Landauer of The Oregonian, Portland, OR
For a bold campaign to defuse myths and prejudice promoted by an anti-homosexual constitutional amendment, which was subsequently defeated.

Editorial Staff of The Dallas Morning News
For a campaign that focussed attention on a neglected area of the city and generated an immediate civic response to the newspaper's suggestions for change.
Editorial Cartooning
Jeff Danziger of The Christian Science Monitor

Don Wright of Palm Beach (FL) Post
Spot News Photography
Photographic Staff of Palm Beach (FL) Post
For its coverage of the shattering impact of Hurricane Andrew on South Florida.

Photographic Staffs of The Miami Herald and El Nuevo Herald
For pictures depicting the force of Hurricane Andrew and the strength of those who survived the storm.
Feature Photography
Yunghi Kim of The Boston Globe
For her photographs of the famine, war and American relief efforts in Somalia.

Staff of Associated Press
For its photographs from Somalia of the struggle for survival of a nation and its people.