1995 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
What I Lived For by Joyce Carol Oates (Dutton)

The Collected Stories by Grace Paley (Farrar)
Drama
The Cryptogram by David Mamet

Seven Guitars by August Wilson
History
Stories of Scottsboro by James Goodman (Pantheon)

Lincoln in American Memory by Merrill D. Peterson (Oxford University Press)
Biography or Autobiography
Hugo Black: A Biography by Roger K. Newman (Pantheon)

Saint-Exupery: A Biography by Stacy Schiff (Alfred A. Knopf)
Poetry
Cosmopolitan Greetings: Poems 1986-1992 by Allen Ginsberg (HarperCollins)

On The Great Atlantic Rainway: Selected Poems 1950-1988 and One Train by Kenneth Koch (Alfred A. Knopf)
General Nonfiction
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story by John Berendt (Random House)

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter by Sherwin B. Nuland (Alfred A. Knopf)
Music
Evensong by Donald Erb
Premiered on May 5, 1994 by The Cleveland Orchestra in Youngstown, Ohio

Adam by Andrew Imbrie
a cantata for mixed chorus with soprano solo and small orchestra, premiered on November 4, 1994, at the New England Conservatory in Boston.

Journalism

Public Service
The Charlotte (NC) Observer
For examining the city's declining inner-city neighborhoods, proposing improvements and helping to organize citizens to ward off further deterioration.

The Philadelphia Inquirer
For disclosing fraudulent practices in a local election, bringing about the overturn of the election and the reform of many of the city's electoral practices.
Spot News Reporting
Staff of The New York Times
For its coverage of the city's police department as it was rocked by charges of corruption in a Harlem precinct.

Staff of Rocky Mountain News, Denver, CO
For its coverage of a deadly wildfire that killed 14 firefighters, the worst disaster of its kind in Colorado's history.
Investigative Reporting
Dave Davis and Joan Mazzolini of The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, OH
For their series of stories exposing abuses by Ohio doctors and hospitals, which resulted in significant reforms in the state's regulatory system.

Keith A. Harriston and Mary Pat Flaherty of The Washington Post
For a series of articles that disclosed careless hiring, training and disciplinary procedures within the District of Columbia police department
Explanatory Journalism
Ron Suskind of The Wall Street Journal
For his stories about inner-city honor students in Washington, D.C. and their determination to survive and prosper.

Staff of Montgomery (AL) Advertiser
For its probe of questionable management practices and self-interest at the Southern Poverty Law Center, the nation's best-endowed civil rights charity.
Beat Reporting
Michael J. Berens of The Columbus (OH) Dispatch
For a series revealing inequities in the county municipal court system, including the widespread jailing of individuals too poor to pay fines for minor offenses and the release of other, more serious offenders who were able to pay.

Tom Hallman Jr. of The Oregonian, Portland, OR
For the series "Extreme Indifference," on the prosecution of a drunken driver convicted of killing four pedestrians, and for his reporting on public safety.

Jason DeParle of The New York Times
For Washington D.C. welfare and social policy coverage that focused on the condition of the poor and Federal Government actions affecting them.
National Reporting
David Shribman of The Boston Globe
For his analytical reporting on Washington developments and the national scene.

David Zucchino, Stephen Seplow and John Woestendiek of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their stories about the origins and impact of violence in America.
International Reporting
Barbara Demick of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For her reporting from Sarajevo, in which she describes the effects of war on a neighborhood.

Lewis M. Simons and Michael Zielenziger of The Mercury News, San Jose, CA
For their series of stories on the growing economic and political influence of overseas Chinese on Asia.
Feature Writing
David Finkel of The Washington Post
For his story examining middle class flight from the District of Columbia, and for two profiles: of a family that watches television 17 hours a day, and of a Rush Limbaugh fan.

Anne V. Hull of The St. Petersburg (FL) Times
For her account of a local businessman's secret life of drug addiction and consorting with prostitutes.

Fen Montaigne of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For stories about people who enjoy the outdoors, especially those with a passion for fishing.
Commentary
Paul Gigot of The Wall Street Journal
For his insightful columns on Washington politics.

Carl T. Rowan of Chicago Sun-Times
For his columns disclosing corruption and mismanagement at the NAACP, which prompted reforms at the civil rights organization.
Criticism
Stephen Hunter of The Baltimore Sun
For his film criticism.

Dorothy Rabinowitz of The Wall Street Journal
For her writing about television.
Editorial Writing
Bailey Thomson, Carol McPhail and David Thomasson of Mobile (AL) Press Register
For their series of editorials advocating the revision of Alabama's 1901 constitution.

Editorial Staff of The Des Moines (Iowa) Register
For its elegantly written series, "What's Right About Iowa?"
Editorial Cartooning
Robert L. Arail of The State, Columbia, SC

Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer
Spot News Photography
Denis Farrell of Associated Press
For his aerial-view photograph of hundreds of South Africans lined up to vote in the country's first all-race elections.

David Leeson of The Dallas Morning News
For his photograph of a Texas family moving through chest-high flood waters, a group he ultimately led to safety.
Feature Photography
Carl Bower, a free-lance photographer of Newhouse News Service
For his series of photographs, published by Newhouse News Service, of a woman's fight against breast cancer.

Staff of Long Beach (CA) Press-Telegram
For its collection of life-affirming images, drawn from the daily activities of local residents.