1996 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Mr. Ives' Christmas by Oscar Hijuelos (HarperCollins)

Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth (Houghton Mifflin)
Drama
A Fair Country by Jon Robin Baitz

Old Wicked Songs by Jon Marans
History
The Sacred Fire of Liberty: James Madison and the Founding of the Federal Republic by Lance Banning (Cornell University Press)

Dark Sun: The Making of the Hydrogen Bomb by Richard Rhodes (Simon & Schuster)
Biography or Autobiography
John Sloan: Painter and Rebel by John Loughery (Henry Holt)

Mozart: A Life by Maynard Solomon (Alfred A. Knopf)
Poetry
New and Selected Poems by Donald Justice (Alfred A. Knopf)

Chickamauga by Charles Wright (Farrar Straus and Giroux)
General Nonfiction
Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and The Meanings of Life by Daniel C. Dennett (Simon & Schuster)

Mr. Wilson's Cabinet of Wonder by Lawrence Weschler (Pantheon)
Music
Variations for Violin and Piano by Peter Lieberson
Premiered on May 28, 1995, at the Spoleto Festival in Charleston, S.C.

Adagio Tenebroso by Elliott Carter
Premiered on October 15, 1995, in Birmingham, Ala., by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Journalism

Public Service
The Star Tribune, Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN
For articles revealing questionable favors extended by a local legal publishing company to members of the federal judiciary, including several Supreme court justices.

The Baltimore Sun
For the work of Ginger Thompson and Gary Cohn that disclosed the activities of a Honduran army unit that abducted, tortured and murdered political suspects in the 1980s with the knowledge of the CIA.
Spot News Reporting
Staff of The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, MA
For its coverage of a fire that leveled a local textile factory, the city's largest employer, and its devastating effects on the community.

Staff of Los Angeles Times
For its coverage of the local and global impact of the purchase of Capital Cities/ABC Inc. by the Walt Disney Company.
Investigative Reporting
Chris Adams of The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA
For reporting on widespread Medicaid abuse in the state involving prominent officials.

David Jackson and William Gaines of Chicago Tribune
For stories that probed questionable business dealings of the Nation of Islam.
Explanatory Journalism
Michael A. Hiltzik, David R. Olmos and Barbara Marsh of Los Angeles Times
For reporting on problems stemming from the lack of regulation in California's booming managed health care industry and the implications for the rest of the country.

Chris Lester and Jeffrey Spivak of The Kansas City Star
For their series on the impact of spreading suburban growth.

Adam Bryant, Stephen Engelberg and Matthew L. Wald of The New York Times
For their coverage of deficient safety regulation of commuter air traffic.
Beat Reporting
Alison Grant of The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, OH
For articles uncovering corrupt dealings between contractors and city officials in the suburb of Beachwood that resulted in indictments and significant reforms.

Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal of Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
For disclosing problems and abuses in the state's tax-funded Medicaid health maintenance organizations.
National Reporting
Russell Carollo, Carol Hernandez and Jeff Nesmith of Dayton (OH) Daily News
For their reporting on lenient handling of sexual misconduct cases by the military justice system.

David Maraniss and Michael Weiskopf of The Washington Post
For their accounts of the way the Republican takeover of the House of Representatives played out during 1995.
International Reporting
Laurie Garrett of Newsday, Long Island, NY
For her courageous reporting from Zaire on the Ebola virus outbreak there.

Staff of The Wall Street Journal
For its coverage of the collapse of the Mexican peso and the resulting effect on world finance.
Feature Writing
Richard E. Meyer of Los Angeles Times
For "Buried Alive," his chilling profile of a woman's desperate attempts to communicate after being left mute and paralyzed by strokes.

Hank Stuever of The Albuquerque Tribune
For his detailed and highly personal account of returning to his hometown of Oklahoma City after the bombing there.
Commentary
Herb Caen of San Francisco Chronicle
For his columns about life in San Francisco and beyond.

Dorothy Rabinowitz of The Wall Street Journal
For her columns effectively challenging key cases of alleged child abuse.
Criticism
Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe
For her insightful reviews and comments on books and the literary scene.

Stephen Hunter of The Baltimore Sun
For his distinguished film criticism.
Editorial Writing
Daniel P. Henninger of The Wall Street Journal
For his editorials on a wide range of topical subjects.

N. Don Wycliff of Chicago Tribune
For his editorials about welfare reform and its effect on children.
Editorial Cartooning
Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer

Ted Rall of The Chronicle Features, San Francisco, CA

Tom Toles of The Buffalo News
Spot News Photography
Jerome Delay of Associated Press
For his dramatic photographic coverage of the Middle East and Bosnia (Moved by the Jury from the Feature Photography category.)

Staff of Associated Press
For a portfolio of searing images of the war in Chechnya.
Feature Photography
Stan Grossfeld of The Boston Globe
For his photographs documenting how the lives of two teenagers were transformed by the birth of their child.

David C. Turnley of Detroit Free Press
For his series of portraits from Bosnia.