1999 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks (HarperFlamingo)

The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver (HarperFlamingo)
Drama
Running Man by Cornelius Eady and Diedre Murray

Side Man by Warren Leight
History
The New Ocean: The Story of the First Space Age by William E. Burrows (Random House)

In a Barren Land: American Indian Dispossession and Survival by Paula Mitchell Marks (William Morrow and Company)
Biography or Autobiography
At Home with the Marquis de Sade: A Life by Francine du Plessix Gray (Simon & Schuster)

A Beautiful Mind by Sylvia Nasar (Simon & Schuster)
Poetry
Mysteries of Small Houses by Alice Notley (Penguin Poets)

Going Fast by Frederick Seidel (Farrar)
General Nonfiction
Crime and Punishment in America by Elliott Currie (Metropolitan Books)

The Nurture Assumption: Why Children Turn Out the Way They Do by Judith Rich Harris (Free Press)
Music
Persistent Memory by David Rakowski
Premiered on March 7, 1998 by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra at Carnegie Hall.

Concerto for Orchestra by Stanislav Skorwaczewski
Premiered on November 19, 1998 by the Curtis Symphony at the Curtis Institute in Philadelphia.

Journalism

Public Service
The Boston Globe
For the work of Dolores Kong and Robert Whitaker that disclosed how, for decades, psychiatric researchers callously performed drug experiments on mentally ill patients.

The Philadelphia Inquirer
For its series that explained how local police routinely manipulated crime statistics to make the city appear safer.
Breaking News Reporting
Staff of The Jonesboro (AR) Sun
For its aggressive yet responsible coverage of a shooting at a local middle school in which two boys killed a teacher and four classmates and wounded 10 others.

Staff of The Miami Herald
For its coverage of a 12-year-old boy's electrocution at a county bus shelter and the breaking news developments in the subsequent investigation of the shelter's faulty wiring, which likely caused the boy's death.
Investigative Reporting
Alix M. Freedman of The Wall Street Journal
For her reporting that revealed how a controversial chemical sterilization technique was exported by American population control advocates and used on women in Third World countries, a disclosure that prompted significant reforms.

Fred Schulte and Jenni Bergal of Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
For their investigation of the hidden dangers of cosmetic surgery, a growing yet largely unregulated medical industry.
Explanatory Reporting
Tom Brune of The Seattle Times
For his revealing analysis of the Washington state initiative on affirmative action that challenged accepted notions about practices that had been in place for three decades.

William Carlsen and Reynolds Holding of San Francisco Chronicle
For their compelling series chronicling the epidemic of health risks associated with the reckless use of unsafe hypodermic needles.
Beat Reporting
Barton Gellman of The Washington Post
For his penetrating coverage of the inner workings of the United Nations Special Commission as it sought to impact and disarm Iraqi weapons.

Blair Kamin of Chicago Tribune
For his lucid coverage of city architecture, including an influential series supporting the development of Chicago's lakefront area. (Originally submitted in Criticism and returned by the Board to that category.)
National Reporting
Chris Adams, Ellen Graham and Michael Moss of The Wall Street Journal
For their reporting on the pitfalls faced by elderly Americans housed in commercial long-term facilities.

Staff of The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, LA
For a revealing series on the destruction of housing and the threat to the environment posed by the Formosan termite.
International Reporting
David Hoffman of The Washington Post
For his gripping stories on the dangerous legacy of chemical and nuclear weapons in post-communist Russia.

Staff of The New York Times
For its comprehensive coverage of the bombings of American embassies in Africa, which revealed crucial lapses in intelligence and security.
Feature Writing
Tom Hallman Jr. of The Oregonian, Portland, OR
For his unique profile of a man struggling to recover from a brain injury.

Eric L. Wee of The Washington Post
For his moving account of a Washington lawyer whose collection of postcards helps to preserve his memories of a fleetingly happy childhood.
Commentary
Nat Hentoff of The Village Voice, a New York City weekly
For his passionate columns championing free expression and individual rights.

Donald Kaul of The Des Moines Register
For his witty columns from Washington on politics and other national issues.
Criticism
Henry Allen of The Washington Post
For his illuminating criticism of photography and painting.

Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe
For her compelling observations on books and popular culture.

Justin Davidson of Newsday, Long Island, NY
For his fresh and vivid writing on classical music and its makers.
Editorial Writing
Fred Hiatt of The Washington Post
For his elegantly-written editorials urging America's continued commitment to international human rights issues.

Lawrence C. Levy of Newsday, Long Island, NY
For his campaign that was instrumental in bringing about reform of the inequities in Long Island's system of property assessment.
Editorial Cartooning
Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor

Rob Rogers of Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Spot News Photography
Mike Stocker of Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, FL
For his consistently powerful photographs of the devastation caused by Hurricane Mitch on Central America.

Photo Staff of Register-Guard, Eugene, OR
For its coverage of a community recoiling then recovering from a brutal shooting spree at a local high school.
Feature Photography
Daniel A. Anderson of Orange County Register
For his skillful and moving portraits of local children growing up in decaying residential motels.

Bill Greene of The Boston Globe
For his inspirational images that trace the work of Donald Anderson, a descendent of slaves, who helps the residents of poor Southern communities assume civic responsibility and improve their lives.