2001 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates (The Ecco Press/HarperCollins)

The Quick and the Dead by Joy Williams (Alfred A. Knopf)
Drama
The Play About the Baby by Edward Albee

The Waverly Gallery by Kenneth Lonergan
History
Way Out There in the Blue by Frances FitzGerald (Simon & Schuster)

The Right to Vote: The Contested History of Democracy in the United States by Alexander Keyssar (Basic Books)
Biography or Autobiography
The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin by H.W. Brands (Doubleday)

Johann Sebastian Bach: The Learned Musician by Christoph Wolff (W.W. Norton & Company)
Poetry
Pursuit of a Wound by Sydney Lea (University of Illinois Press)

The Other Lover by Bruce Smith (The University of Chicago Press)
General Nonfiction
Newjack: Guarding Sing Sing by Ted Conover (Random House)

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers (Simon & Schuster)
Music
Tituli by Stephen Hartke
Premiered on January 15, 2001 at Alfred Newman Recital Hall, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA.

Time After Time by Fred Lerdahl
Premiered on December 12, 2000 at Merkin Hall, New York City.

Journalism

Public Service
Associated Press
For its accurate and comprehensive coverage of the 2000 presidential election, particularly during those 36 uncertain days when much of the nation looked to the AP for disciplined, 24-hour reporting on the close votes and recounts.

The Washington Post
For its comprehensive series on the AIDS plague in Africa, which revealed how the devastating epidemic was affected by political, commercial and bureaucratic forces far removed from the lives of most of its victims.
Breaking News Reporting
Staff of Los Angeles Times Staff
For its compelling and resourceful coverage of every aspect of the crash of Alaska Airlines Flight 261 off the California coast, which killed 88 passengers.

Staff of The Star-Ledger, Newark, NJ
For its graphic and highly detailed coverage, despite restricted access, of the dormitory fire at Seton Hall University that killed three students and injured 58 others.
Investigative Reporting
Mike McIntire and Jack Dolan of Hartford Courant
For their persistent reporting that dispelled, locally and nationally, the secrecy cloaking the mistakes of practicing doctors who have been subjected to disciplinary actions or compelled to make malpractice payments.

Fredric N. Tulsky of The Mercury News, San Jose, CA
For his illuminating reporting on the arbitrary and inconsistent administration of the federal system that grants political asylum to refugees entering the U.S.
Explanatory Reporting
Louise Kiernan of Chicago Tribune
For her moving and humane portrait of a young mother killed by a falling skyscraper window, its effect on her three-year-old daughter, and the negligence of the company involved.

Staff of The New York Times
For its insightful coverage of the completed deciphering of the human genome, which explained the scientific context for understanding the chemical string that makes up DNA, as well as the discovery's implications for the future.
Beat Reporting
Virginia Ellis of Los Angeles Times
For her persistent reporting that exposed extensive financial improprieties by a state insurance commissioner, who later resigned.

Rebecca Smith of The Wall Street Journal
For her prescient and knowledgeable reporting on the electricity shortage faced by the U.S., and the country's failed efforts to deregulate energy.
National Reporting
Frank Fitzpatrick and Gilbert M. Gaul of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For their series on the extreme commercialization of college sports.

Staff of Chicago Tribune
For its comprehensive review of death penalty cases in Texas and nine other states that pointed out fundamental flaws in the system by which Americans are executed for crimes.
International Reporting
Maura Reynolds of Los Angeles Times
For her reporting, at considerable personal risk, of the volatile aftermath of the war in Chechnya and the uncertain future engagement of Russia with that republic.
Feature Writing
Robin Gaby Fisher of The Star-Ledger, Newark, NJ
For her inspirational stories that chronicled the care and recovery of two students critically burned in a dormitory fire at Seton Hall University.

Richard E. Meyer of Los Angeles Times
For his elegant, insightful portrait of a Tennessee family whose son shot three people at his high school.
Commentary
Karen Heller of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For her humorous columns on modern life and popular culture.

Derrick Z. Jackson of The Boston Globe
For his perceptive, versatile columns on such subjects as politics, education and race.

Trudy Rubin of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For her keenly analytical columns on the Middle East.
Criticism
Christopher Knight of Los Angeles Times
For his passionate and publi'minded art criticism.

Jerry Saltz of The Village Voice, a New York City weekly
For his fresh and engaging views on contemporary art.
Editorial Writing
Laurie Roberts of The Arizona Republic Phoenix
For her persuasive editorial series urging reform of the process by which the state draws its legislative and congressional districts.

Tina Rosenberg of The New York Times
For her searching and knowledgeable editorials on international and human rights issues.
Editorial Cartooning
Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor

Ben Sargent of The Austin American-Statesman
Breaking News Photography
Chris Gerald (a pseudonym) of Agence France-Presse
For his photograph of a Palestinian youth triumphantly raising his bloodstained hands after two Israeli soldiers were killed.

Rachel Ritchie of Providence Journal
For her photograph of an armed man who shot four people at a local street fair.
Feature Photography
David Guttenfelder of Associated Press
For his moving photographs of North and South Koreans visiting relatives they had not seen in half a century, and other images generated by the Korean governments' reunification efforts.

Marc Piscotty of Rocky Mountain News, Denver, CO
For his illuminating images of suburban high school students facing adulthood.