2004 Finalists

Letters, Drama, and Music

Fiction
American Woman by Susan Choi (HarperCollins)

Evidence of Things Unseen by Marianne Wiggins (Simon & Schuster)
Drama
Man from Nebraska by Tracy Letts

Omnium Gatherum by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros
History
They Marched Into Sunlight: War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October1967 by David Maraniss (Simon & Schuster)

Great Fortune: The Epic of Rockefeller Center by Daniel Okrent (Viking)
Biography or Autobiography
Isaac Newton by James Gleick (Pantheon Books)

Arshile Gorky: His Life and Work by Hayden Herrera (Farrar)
Poetry
Middle Earth by Henri Cole (Farrar)

Eyeshot by Heather McHugh (Wesleyan University Press)
General Nonfiction
Rembrandt's Jews by Steven Nadler (The University of Chicago Press)

The Mission: Waging War and Keeping Peace with America's Military by Dana Priest (W.W. Norton)
Music
Cello Counterpoint by Steve Reich
Premiered on October 18, 2003 at The Krannert Center, Champaign-Urbana, Ill. (Boosey & Hawkes)

Piano Concerto No. 3 by Peter Lieberson
Premiered by the Minnesota Orchestra on November 26, 2003 in Minneapolis, Minn. (G. Schirmer, Inc.)

Journalism

Public Service
The Courier-Journal, Louisville, KY
For its vivid portrayal of how delays in the state's criminal justice system harmed victims and defendants alike, a project that spurred remedial action.

The Providence Journal
For its comprehensive coverage of the causes and consequences of a nightclub fire that killed 100 people and spread anguish across America's smallest state.

The Seattle Times
For the work of Christine Willmsen and Maureen O'Hagan that revealed sexual misconduct by male coaches who preyed on female students and escaped discipline or prosecution.
Breaking News Reporting
Staff of The Miami Herald
For its immediate and distinctive search for the cause of the Columbia space shuttle disaster.

Staff of Newsday, Long Island, NY
For its enterprising coverage of the summertime blackout that stretched over a vast area of the United States and cut the paper's own power supply as deadlines loomed.
Investigative Reporting
David Ottaway and Joe Stephens of The Washington Post
For their detailed stories that revealed questionable practices by a respected environmental organization and that produced sweeping reforms.

David Barstow and Lowell Bergman of The New York Times
For their relentless examination of death and injury among American workers and exposure of employers who break basic safety rules. (Moved by the Board to the Public Service category, where it was also entered.)
Explanatory Reporting
Erika Niedowski of The Baltimore Sun
For her illuminating account of how one of America's best hospitals let an infant die of a preventable condition and how the devastated mother joined with the hospital to spare other families such heartache.

Bernard Wolfson, William Heisel and Chris Knap of Orange County Register
For their ambitious exploration of the quality of care at 26 local hospitals and the creation of a "report card" to help consumers make medical decisions.
Beat Reporting
Ellen Barry of The Boston Globe
For her fresh, thoroughly reported and powerfully written stories about neglected people with mental health problems in Massachusetts.

Barton Gellman of The Washington Post
For his authoritative and provocative coverage of the search for forbidden weapons in Iraq.
National Reporting
S. Lynne Walker of Copley News Service (writing for The State Journal-Register, Springfield, IL)
For her candid, in-depth look at how Mexican immigration transformed an all-white Midwestern town.

Staff of The Wall Street Journal
For its masterly, richly detailed stories on how hidden decision-makers make life-and-death choices about who gets health care in America.
International Reporting
Roger Thurow and Scott Kilman of The Wall Street Journal
For their haunting stories that shed new light on starvation in Africa and prompted international agencies to rethink their policies.

David Zucchino of Los Angeles Times
For his resourceful, sweeping and valorous reports that gave readers a rare, close-up view of combat as American soldiers invaded Iraq.
Feature Writing
Anne Hull and Tamara Jones of The Washington Post
For their intimate exploration of the lives of wounded soldiers returning from Iraq.

Patricia Wen of The Boston Globe
For her story chronicling more aggressive efforts by states to terminate the rights of parents.

Robert Lee Hotz of Los Angeles Times
For his lucid story on the efforts to unravel the mystery of why the Columbia space shuttle fell from the sky.
Commentary
Nicholas Kristof of The New York Times
For his columns that, through rigorous reporting and powerful writing, often gave voice to forgotten people trapped in misery.

Cynthia Tucker of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
For her forceful, persuasive columns that confronted sacred cows and hot topics with unswerving candor.
Criticism
Nicolai Ouroussoff of Los Angeles Times
For his versatile architectural criticism that stretched from his hometown's new Disney Hall to the rubble in Baghdad, where he pondered the ancient city's resurrection.

Inga Saffron of The Philadelphia Inquirer
For her passionate and insightful architectural criticism that, through clear, elegant writing, was as accessible to the ordinary reader as it was to the expert.
Editorial Writing
Andrew Malcolm of Los Angeles Times
For his refreshing, richly textured editorials that illuminated a variety of life situations.

Andres Martinez of The New York Times
For his exhaustively researched series of editorials that exposed the harmful global effects of American agricultural trade policy.
Editorial Cartooning
Steve Sack of Minneapolis Star Tribune
For his vivid, distinctive cartoons that used creative metaphors to achieve high-impact results.

Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate
For his inventive "Doonesbury" cartoons that were often ahead of the headlines and used deft writing to enhance impact.
Breaking News Photography
Staff of Associated Press
For its evocative, panoramic portrayal of the war in Iraq.

Chris Hondros of Getty Images
For his powerful and courageous coverage of the bloody upheaval in Liberia (moved by the jury from the Feature Photography category).
Feature Photography
Pauline Lubens, Dai Sugano and Patrick Tehan of The Mercury News, San Jose, CA
For their imaginative and sophisticated coverage of California's extraordinary recall election.

Damir Sagolj of Reuters
For his unforgettable picture of a burly American medic in Iraq cuddling a child whose mother had just been killed in a crossfire (moved by the jury from the Breaking News Photography category).